KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

framed by

German translation: eingerahmt/eingebettet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:framed by
German translation:eingerahmt/eingebettet
Entered by: Darko Kolega

12:35 Dec 4, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / touch-screen
English term or phrase: framed by
Reach into the rear cavity framed by the computer stand, and plug the power cord into the power connection at the top right corner.
Darko Kolega
Croatia
eingerahmt/eingebettet
Explanation:
Sind evtl. weite Optionen.
Selected response from:

Thayenga
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3eingerahmt/eingebettet
Thayenga
3umrahmt
Jutta Miroiu-Dunker
3eingebaut in / eingefasst / ungerahmt
rcolin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eingebaut in / eingefasst / ungerahmt


Explanation:
that should be, since the cavity is in the stand.
Someone else might have said "housed

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umrahmt


Explanation:
... würde ich sagen

Jutta Miroiu-Dunker
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eingerahmt/eingebettet


Explanation:
Sind evtl. weite Optionen.

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4