KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

signal curves

German translation: Signalverlauf, -verläufe


21:28 Mar 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: signal curves
An integrated trace memory enables a comfortable oscilloscope function for many drive sizes. Transitional functions or signal curves can be displayed directly on the PC and stored on disk for documentation. With SimoCom U a firmware update and a data comparison of drive parameters (original data - changed data) is possible at any time.
Andou
German translation:Signalverlauf, -verläufe
Explanation:
should cover it
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Signalverlauf, -verläufe
Cilian O'Tuama
4Signalkurven
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Signalverlauf, -verläufe


Explanation:
should cover it

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: and for good measure, the normal English term is (signal) waveform
47 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Jau, das passt.
2 hrs

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Das isses
11 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
1 day2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Signalkurven


Explanation:
einfach so
--
Der Schreib-Modifizier-Lese-Zyklus (RMW) verarbeitet Gruppen zu je 64 Bildpunkten und dauert jeweils 32 nsec. Die Daten für die jeweils in der Rasterisierung befindliche Erfassung werden in Paketen zu 8 Byte je nach Bedarf abgeholt. Diese Datenlesevorgänge werden alle 16 nsec zugelassen und zwischen den RMW-Zyklen verteilt -- jeweils rechtzeitig vor einer Modifizierung der entsprechenden Spalte -- so daß sich die Daten über mehrere Pipeline-Phasen fortpflanzen können. Jedes Signal wird entweder im Punkt- oder im Vektormodus in das Raster eingezeichnet; im Punktmodus wird an demjenigen Punkt auf der Zeit- und der Spannungsskala, der einem Einzelpunkt einer erfaßten Signalkurve entspricht, ein Bildpunkt aktiviert. Im Vektormodus werden alle Bildpunkte zwischen einer Unter- und einer Obergrenze innerhalb einer Einzelspalte des Rasters aktiviert. Dadurch wird die Signalerfassungsrate jedoch nicht abgebremst.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 53 mins (2004-03-31 07:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transitional function = Übergangsfunktion
Ist das bereits eine Übersetzung aus dem Deutschen?


    Reference: http://www.tek.com/Measurement/cgi-bin/framed.pl?Document=/M...
Robert Schlarb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4