KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Hardware

ringing procedure

German translation: Erfassungsverfahren / Registrierverfahren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ringing procedure
German translation:Erfassungsverfahren / Registrierverfahren
Entered by: Uta Kappler

09:47 Dec 16, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Kassensystem für den Einzelhandel
English term or phrase: ringing procedure
Es geht hier um eine Kurzanleitung für ein Kassensystem (Quick reference card), die die Transaktionstypen einzeln darstellt.

Kontext:

"Transaction types are organized by tabs to accommodate possible future changes in ***ringing procedures*** or additional transaction types."

Danke für Eure Hilfe!

:-)
Marc Cordes
Poland
Erfassungsverfahren / Registrierverfahren
Explanation:
So würde ich mich aus der Affäre ziehen. Bei "Ringing" kommt mir sofort "to ring up" in den Sinn, also "Preise oder Waren an der Kasse eintippen". Und auch der aus dem Börsenjargon stammende Bildvergleich mit einer Registrierkasse: to ring the register [coll.]= Kasse machen.

Da es sich hier vermutlich um eine Datenkasse handelt (eher als um eine einfache elektronische Registrierkasse) ist "Erfassung" wahrscheinlich passender als "Registrierung".

Nette Beschreibung verschiedener "Kassentypen":
http://www.winklers.de/pdf/978-3-8045-5530-3-1-l.pdf

Im Kassiererjargon wird auch von "Ringing up a transaction" gesprochen. Siehe hierzu: http://www.docstoc.com/docs/22408197/Cashier-Training-Genera...

Eine deutsche Übersetzung mit "Erfassungsverfahren" ist vieldeutig genug, um auch den Aspekt des "Durchrufens" von Informationen zu anderen vernetzten Systemen abzudecken, d.h. selbst eine Scannererfassung eines Schecks oder einer Kreditkarte zur Autorisierung könnte darunter subsumiert werden.
Selected response from:

Uta Kappler
United States
Grading comment
Danke Dir, Uta. Frohe Weihnachten und einen guten Rutsch ins neue Jahr! Gruß, Marc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Erfassungsverfahren / Registrierverfahren
Uta Kappler
2Vernetzungstechniken (Token Ring)
Nicole Backhaus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vernetzungstechniken (Token Ring)


Explanation:
24.1 Understanding Local Area Networks

A local area network (LAN) provides a communications channel designed to connect information processing equipment in a limited area such as a room, a building, or a complex of buildings (for example, a campus). Nodes in a LAN can be linked by the following types of data transmission media:

Ethernet---One of the earliest and the most common LANs. Ethernet can refer to either a general LAN application (for example, Ethernet address) or to the specific CSMA/CD (carrier sense multiple access with collision detection) technology that implements the Intel, Xerox, and Compaq intercompany Ethernet specifications.
There are three types of Ethernet LANs as follows:
Ethernet (802.3) with transmission speeds of 10Mbps
Fast Ethernet (802.3u) with transmission speeds of 100Mbps
Gigabit Ethernet (802.3z) with transmission speeds of 1000Mbps

All three types of Ethernet employ CSMA/CD protocol, and the same frame format and same frame size.
FDDI (Fiber Distributed Data Interface) --- Implemented as dual-ring, token ring LANs.
Token Ring---The IEEE 802.5 standard token passing ring.
ATM (Asynchronous Transfer Mode) --- The following standard is supported:
LAN emulation over ATM supports the ATM Forum's LAN Emulation V1.0 (LANE) standard.
Classical IP over ATM supports the RFC 1577 standard. (DGLTA, DGLPA, DGLPB only)

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Token_Ring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-16 17:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://virtualizationreview.com/articles/2009/01/01/hardware...
Hardware-Assist Architecture
One of the core elements of first-generation hardware-assisted virtualization was the creation of a new layer in the x86 CPU ring architecture, known as Ring -1. With hardware-assisted virtualization, hypervisors that support the technology could load at Ring -1 and guest OSes could access the CPU at Ring 0, just as they normally would when running on a physical host. So VM guest OSes could be virtualized without any required modifications to the guest OS. Previously, paravirtualization of the guest OS kernel-adopted by the major Linux vendors-was used to overcome performance latency associated with privileged CPU instruction trapping and emulation

Nicole Backhaus
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Dir, Nicole. Du hast Dir viel Mühe gegeben, aber leider trifft das nicht ganz zu, da es hier um ein Kassensystem geht und die Zahlung per Karte. Aber trotzdem vielen, lieben Dank für Deine Mühe!


2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erfassungsverfahren / Registrierverfahren


Explanation:
So würde ich mich aus der Affäre ziehen. Bei "Ringing" kommt mir sofort "to ring up" in den Sinn, also "Preise oder Waren an der Kasse eintippen". Und auch der aus dem Börsenjargon stammende Bildvergleich mit einer Registrierkasse: to ring the register [coll.]= Kasse machen.

Da es sich hier vermutlich um eine Datenkasse handelt (eher als um eine einfache elektronische Registrierkasse) ist "Erfassung" wahrscheinlich passender als "Registrierung".

Nette Beschreibung verschiedener "Kassentypen":
http://www.winklers.de/pdf/978-3-8045-5530-3-1-l.pdf

Im Kassiererjargon wird auch von "Ringing up a transaction" gesprochen. Siehe hierzu: http://www.docstoc.com/docs/22408197/Cashier-Training-Genera...

Eine deutsche Übersetzung mit "Erfassungsverfahren" ist vieldeutig genug, um auch den Aspekt des "Durchrufens" von Informationen zu anderen vernetzten Systemen abzudecken, d.h. selbst eine Scannererfassung eines Schecks oder einer Kreditkarte zur Autorisierung könnte darunter subsumiert werden.

Uta Kappler
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke Dir, Uta. Frohe Weihnachten und einen guten Rutsch ins neue Jahr! Gruß, Marc