KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Hardware

Featuring high calculation performance of ..., ...

German translation: ... hohe Rechenleistung bei extrem niedriger Betriebsspannung ...


02:39 Sep 10, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: Featuring high calculation performance of ..., ...
I would like you to teach me how I should construct the sentence in German. The original text in English is:
Featuring high calculation performance of 1.56 DMIPS/MHz at ultra low 1.62 V operation, it (=the newly produced MCU) satisfies the ever-increasing energy-saving demands of today and tomorrow

I have translated it using passiv voice:
'Mit seiner Eigenschaft der hoeher Rechenleistung der 1.56 DMIPS/MHz von extrem-niedriger Stromverbrauch von1.62 V, wird das staendig wachsende Nachfrage nach energiesparende Produkte gedeckt.
(Here I didn't translate 'of today and tomorrow' since I have a feelig that 'the expression staendig wachsende' already consist the meaning of 'every day'.)

I would appreciate your suggestion how I should tranform the whole sentence in a nice way. Thank you.
ciaoliva
German translation:... hohe Rechenleistung bei extrem niedriger Betriebsspannung ...
Explanation:
Translation

Die hohe Rechenleistung von 1.56 DMIPS/MHz bei extrem niedriger Betriebsspannung von 1,62 V verschafft dem Mikrocontroller langfristig eine ausgezeichnete Wettbewerbsposition im stark wachsenden Martkt für energiesparende Produkte.

Explanation

The microcontroller (MCU) is operated at 1.62 Volts, which is a very low (i.e. very good) value by today's standards and implies low energy comsumption. At the same time, it has a high (specific) computing power, rated at 1.56 DMIPS/MHz (Dhrystones per Megahertz clock frequency). These two features -- high computing power and low energy consumption/power dissipation -- make it an attractive product in the market of high performance "green electronics."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2011-09-10 08:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: comsumption -> consumption

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2011-09-10 08:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Martkt -> Markt
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... hohe Rechenleistung bei extrem niedriger Betriebsspannung ...sci-trans
3s.u.
Ivo Lang
2Mit einem hohen Rechenleistung von......bei extremniedrigem ..... deckt es
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
featuring high calculation performance of ..., ...
Mit einem hohen Rechenleistung von......bei extremniedrigem ..... deckt es


Explanation:
Is this a machine translation. There are just too many mistakes - even to me as non-German.
die Nachfrage, nach energiesparenden Produkten usw.


Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
featuring high calculation performance of ..., ...
... hohe Rechenleistung bei extrem niedriger Betriebsspannung ...


Explanation:
Translation

Die hohe Rechenleistung von 1.56 DMIPS/MHz bei extrem niedriger Betriebsspannung von 1,62 V verschafft dem Mikrocontroller langfristig eine ausgezeichnete Wettbewerbsposition im stark wachsenden Martkt für energiesparende Produkte.

Explanation

The microcontroller (MCU) is operated at 1.62 Volts, which is a very low (i.e. very good) value by today's standards and implies low energy comsumption. At the same time, it has a high (specific) computing power, rated at 1.56 DMIPS/MHz (Dhrystones per Megahertz clock frequency). These two features -- high computing power and low energy consumption/power dissipation -- make it an attractive product in the market of high performance "green electronics."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2011-09-10 08:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: comsumption -> consumption

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2011-09-10 08:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Martkt -> Markt

sci-trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
featuring high calculation performance of ..., ...
s.u.


Explanation:
dank einer hohen Rechenleistung von .... bei einer Betriebsspannung von nur ... befriedigt dieser Mikrokontroller die ständig steigende Nachfrage nach energiesparenden Bauelementen

Ersterer Teil wurde bereits angemssen übersetzt, aber der zweite Teil des Satzes bezieht sich auf die steigende Nachfrage nach energiesparenden / stromsparenden Bauelementen für Geräte (welcher Art auch immer).

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44