KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

make vertical/horizontal

German translation: vertikal/horizontal anordnen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make vertical/horizontal
German translation:vertikal/horizontal anordnen
Entered by: Roeland

01:19 Dec 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Video editing
English term or phrase: make vertical/horizontal
Aus einer Liste von Befehlen und Dialogfenstern eines Videoeditors - kein weiterer Kontext.

Geht 'vertikal/horizontal anordnen' ?

Danke!
Allesklar
Australia
anordnen
Explanation:
scheint mir eigentlich passender als einstellen
Selected response from:

Roeland
Netherlands
Grading comment
Danke :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anordnen
Roeland
3vertikal/horizontal einstellen
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertikal/horizontal einstellen


Explanation:
Z.B., wenn es um Splitscreens geht.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anordnen


Explanation:
scheint mir eigentlich passender als einstellen

Roeland
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _CR
1 hr

agree  ABCText: Mir auch!
3 hrs

agree  Ricki Farn
6 hrs