KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

ordered incorrectly

German translation: falsch bestellt / Fehlbestellung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ordered incorrectly
German translation:falsch bestellt / Fehlbestellung
Entered by: Christine Lam

15:14 Dec 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / RMA-Formular
English term or phrase: ordered incorrectly
Please provide the information below for each Blackberry Enterprise Server (BES) that was ordered incorrectly and needs to be swapped out for new software...

Heisst das, das der BES fehlerhaft ist?
Niecmar
falsch bestellt
Explanation:
es wurde der falsche BES bestellt, der BES ist also nicht fehlerhaft
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4falsch bestellt
Christine Lam
4 +1no, Fehlbestellung
jccantrell
3 +1Fehlbestellung
Ricki Farn
3falsch bestellt
Friderike Butler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
falsch bestellt


Explanation:
es wurde der falsche BES bestellt, der BES ist also nicht fehlerhaft

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 min

agree  Petra51
34 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
1 hr

agree  Translate4u: der falsch bestellt wurde
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fehlbestellung


Explanation:
Der Server in sich ist OK; der Kunde hat ihn aber irrtümlich bestellt und will eigentlich was anderes

Ricki Farn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no, Fehlbestellung


Explanation:
Not fehlerhaft, just perhaps does not fit the purpose intended by the user, or does not play on the BES model that the user has.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
falsch bestellt


Explanation:
Sounds like a mistake was made when ordering the BES and it came with undesirable software.

Friderike Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4