KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

software pack

German translation: Software-Paket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:software pack
German translation:Software-Paket
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

18:35 Jan 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: software pack
That's a set of software (for a sales action).
Perhaps Software-Pack? Or Software-Set? Or Software-Paket?
Tatiana
Software-Paket
Explanation:
Wäre die Übersetzung, die ich nehmen würde, ohne allerdings den Kontext zu kennen. Wird aber im Deutschen oft verwendet.
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your rapid answer and your friendly help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Software-Paket
Thomas Bollmann
4Software-Buendel
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Software-Paket


Explanation:
Wäre die Übersetzung, die ich nehmen würde, ohne allerdings den Kontext zu kennen. Wird aber im Deutschen oft verwendet.

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your rapid answer and your friendly help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
33 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Software-Buendel


Explanation:
another possibility

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States