KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

point-of-sale application

German translation: POS-Anwendung, Point-of-Sale-Anwendung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point-of-sale application
German translation:POS-Anwendung, Point-of-Sale-Anwendung
Entered by: BrigitteMB

17:43 Jan 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computer software
English term or phrase: point-of-sale application
An application a company uses in their retail stores.
BrigitteMB
POS-Anwendung
Explanation:
Oder Point-of-Sale-Anwendung. POS wird auch im deutschsprachigen Marketing verwendet.
Selected response from:

KNP
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4POS-AnwendungKNP
4Point-of-Sale-Anwendung
Carsten Behrend
4Verkaufsstellenantrag
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
POS-Anwendung


Explanation:
Oder Point-of-Sale-Anwendung. POS wird auch im deutschsprachigen Marketing verwendet.

KNP
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
2 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
4 mins

agree  Jan Neersoe
6 mins

agree  Heike Demme: This is an extract from a text we recently translated: Der Point of Sale ist weitaus mehr, als nur der Verkaufspunkt unseres Produktes.
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verkaufsstellenantrag


Explanation:
Maybe this would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 17:56:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw this suggestion. I didn\'t notice that we\'re talking about software.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingrid Grzeszik: Sorry, aber hier ist erfahrungsgemäß ganz einfach der Vertrieb (die Verkaufsabteilung) gemeint, manchmal auch als Telefonverkauf bezeichnet.
2 mins
  -> Right. I was thinking about an application FORM.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Point-of-Sale-Anwendung


Explanation:
Remains pretty much the same in German.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.ncr.com/products/pdf/software/sa_webkiosk_xpressp...
Carsten Behrend
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German