International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

Vehicle & is Outbound invoice

German translation: Fahrzeug & Ausgangsfaktura/-rechnung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vehicle & is Outbound invoice
German translation:Fahrzeug & Ausgangsfaktura/-rechnung
Entered by: Goldcoaster

18:21 Nov 3, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Vehicle & is Outbound invoice
ich habe leider nicht mehr kontext, das kommt bei einer software vor und ich weiß nicht wie ich es zusammenbringen soll. ich vermute, dass das & für eine Zahl steht.
Hat jemand einen Vorschlag, Danke!
Bettina_K
Fahrzeug & Ausgangsfaktura/-rechnung
Explanation:
der Hinweis von Bettina auf "retail vehicles" lässt sehr wohl die Vermutung zu, dass es sich um Software im Zusammenhang mit Fahrzeugen zu tun hat
Selected response from:

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fahrzeug & Ausgangsfaktura/-rechnung
Goldcoaster
3s.b.TDfreelance
1Mittel & ist ausgestellte Rechnung
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vehicle & is outbound invoice,
s.b.


Explanation:
Nicht sicher ob & eine Zahl ist, koennte auch der Name eines Autos sein. Sehr schwer ohne Kontext was zu sagen, wuerde aber vielleicht mal

"Auto & hat einen status von ausgeliefert auf Rechnung"

Kann aber voellig falsch sein...

TDfreelance
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Isn't that a rather high CL, given the (lack of) context?
48 mins

neutral  Rolf Kern: Mit David
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vehicle & is outbound invoice,
Mittel & ist ausgestellte Rechnung


Explanation:
Ein Versuch. "Mittel" ist eine mögliche Übersetzung für in (abstraktes) "vehicle". Mit Fahrzeugen haben wir es hier wohl nicht zu tun.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle & is outbound invoice
Fahrzeug & Ausgangsfaktura/-rechnung


Explanation:
der Hinweis von Bettina auf "retail vehicles" lässt sehr wohl die Vermutung zu, dass es sich um Software im Zusammenhang mit Fahrzeugen zu tun hat

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30