KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

to write a program for the sake of it is clearly ill-advised

German translation: es ist sicherlich nicht empfehlenswert, ein Programm um seiner selbst willen zu schreiben

16:59 Jan 18, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computing projects
English term or phrase: to write a program for the sake of it is clearly ill-advised
as in the following sentence.

The subject is, what else, programming in computing projects.

Not all of these fields involve programming and to write a program for the sake it is clearly ill advised.

Thanks a lot for your help.

Geri
Geri Linda Metterle
German translation:es ist sicherlich nicht empfehlenswert, ein Programm um seiner selbst willen zu schreiben
Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit.

Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 17:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact I should have added, that I have some doubts about the English version; it doesn\'t seem a real beauty anyway. I translated as if there were written: \"to write a program (just) for the sake OF it is clearly ill advised\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Geri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6es ist sicherlich nicht empfehlenswert, ein Programm um seiner selbst willen zu schreiben
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +4for the sake *of* it
EdithK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
es ist sicherlich nicht empfehlenswert, ein Programm um seiner selbst willen zu schreiben


Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit.

Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 17:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact I should have added, that I have some doubts about the English version; it doesn\'t seem a real beauty anyway. I translated as if there were written: \"to write a program (just) for the sake OF it is clearly ill advised\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Geri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky: nicht nut dass der Satz irgndwie inkomplett ist, wer schreibt schon ein Program nur des Programwiillen. Mehr context muss her.
12 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: When the "of" is inserted the English sentence is suddenly perfectly OK
17 mins

agree  Endre Both
27 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Nice attempt. The English is obviously missing a couple of words after "the sake".
1 hr

neutral  Edward L. Crosby III: Doch, zur Übung ist das sehr empfehlenswert! The English sentence is missing some bits, I fear.
1 hr

agree  Beatrice Alex
7 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for the sake *of* it


Explanation:
*of* is missing

nur um es zu schreiben
nur um des Schreibens willen ist sicherlich keine gute Idee.

ist die Bedeutung

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
16 mins

agree  TonyTK
25 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: In English we would normally say "for its own sake". "For the sake of it" sounds a little synthetic.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, maybe you Americans, but not us Europeans.

agree  Beatrice Alex
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.