KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

drilling down

German translation: Visualisierung / Detailansicht


22:45 Sep 17, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / a shipping course
English term or phrase: drilling down
This report is helpful if you want to see all tracking numbers for a selected customer, date range, or other criteria.

Drilling down

To view details about a shipment listed in the report, double-click the line item, or click the Details icon in the application toolbar.

Vertiefen (des Wissens)?
tiptop
German translation:Visualisierung / Detailansicht
Explanation:
It's basically a breakdown of the information included in the figures so in my opinion both of the above terms would fit.
Selected response from:

Ferguson
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Visualisierung / Detailansicht
Ferguson
4 +2Recherche/Aufriss
Attila Szabo
3 +2aufreißenDERDOKTOR


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aufreißen


Explanation:
im Sinne von- die zugeordneten, gespeicherten Daten abrufen, um so ein umfassendes Bild zu bekommen.

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver_F: wenn's SAP ist, JAU !
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Oliver !

agree  babli: aufreissen
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Danke, babli !

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Recherche/Aufriss


Explanation:
From the SAP dictionary:

Produktrecherche = drill-down reporting
Recherche-Bericht = drill-down reporting

Aufrissliste = drilldown list
aufreißen = to drill down (not drilling down)
Aufriss = breakdown




Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver_F
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Oliver Hartmann
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Visualisierung / Detailansicht


Explanation:
It's basically a breakdown of the information included in the figures so in my opinion both of the above terms would fit.

Ferguson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter: Detailansicht abrufen
39 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Detailansicht (zur gründlichen Analyse).
1 hr

neutral  Oliver_F: generally YES, but NOT, if it is SAP and from the context it is...
2 hrs

agree  Andou
1 day 1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days 2 hrs