KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

release

German translation: Versionen / Releases *Software*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:releases
German translation:Versionen / Releases *Software*
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:31 Dec 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software / contrat de logiciel
English term or phrase: release
the licence extend to the modified releases issued by the supplier
lysiane
Versionen / Releases
Explanation:
Leider hat sich im Softwarebereich der Anglizismus breitgemacht.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
OK. I am sorry. I wanted the translation in French !!! I suppose you're right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Versionen / Releases
Steffen Walter
5Freigabe/Ausgabe/Freisetzung/GüterfreigabePedro Afonso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Freigabe/Ausgabe/Freisetzung/Güterfreigabe


Explanation:
Meine Vorschläge!

Ich hoffe Sie sind hilfreich!

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 13:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babylon.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 13:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babylon.com/


    Reference: http://www.student-online.net/woerterbuch.shtml?name=release...
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Versionen / Releases


Explanation:
Leider hat sich im Softwarebereich der Anglizismus breitgemacht.


    Reference: http://www.kefk.net/Linux/Distributionen/Allgemein/Debian/Ve...
    Reference: http://www.linux-community.de/Neues/story?storyid=9504
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
OK. I am sorry. I wanted the translation in French !!! I suppose you're right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: ja, ja: Releaseführung, -wechsel, -änderung, -freigabe (engl. Release release?)
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: ich denke dieses Wort steht mit dieser Bedeutung schon mehrmals im Glossar
15 mins

neutral  Horst2: vielleicht sehe ich es zu kompliziert, aber von meinen IT-Kollegen habe ich gelernt daß man zwischen Version und Freigabe unterscheiden muß; die Freigabe ist oft das was Geld kostet und deshalb löst nicht jede neue Version gleiche eine Freigabe aus
51 mins
  -> Ja, aber was sagst Du zu so einer gängigen Verwendung wie z.B. "Release 2.12 unserer CRM-Software"? Das ist ja dann eine Version, oder?

agree  Harry Bornemann
59 mins