KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

out of the box functionality

German translation: gebrauchsfertig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-of-the-box functionality
German translation:gebrauchsfertig
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:13 Dec 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: out of the box functionality
Hallo,

es geht um neue Internet-Sicherheitslösungen:

Provides out-of-the-box protection (functionality) against hybrid threats, including MS Blast, SQl Slammer, Code Red and Mimda.

Vielen Dank! Gruss Sigi
Dittrich
gebrauchsfertig
Explanation:
K.I.S.S. method
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Hallo, vielen, vielen Dank. Gruss Sigi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gebrauchsfertig
swisstell
4sofortige Funktionalität / Funktionsfähigkeit
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sofortige Funktionalität / Funktionsfähigkeit


Explanation:
Sofortiger Schutz.
... gewährleistet den sofortigen Schutz (die sofortige Funktionalität) gegen ...

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out of the box funcionality
gebrauchsfertig


Explanation:
K.I.S.S. method

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Hallo, vielen, vielen Dank. Gruss Sigi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
5 mins
  -> mit Dank, Patrick - und frohe Weihnachten !

agree  Steffen Walter: sofort einsatzfähig
13 hrs