fraud scoring system

German translation: System zur Betrugserkennung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fraud scoring system
German translation:System zur Betrugserkennung
Entered by: Translations4IT

09:22 Jan 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: fraud scoring system
XYZ utilizes internal algorithms and *fraud scoring systems* to detect possible fraud and utilizes external systems to verify address and billing details as well as credit worthiness of a client.
Translations4IT
Systeme zur Betrugserkennung
Explanation:
Einsatz interner Algorithmen und Systeme zur Betrugserkennung (wobei ich dann den Zusatz "to detect possible..." nicht mehr explizit übersetzen würde)
sowie externer Systeme zur Prüfung von Adress- und Rechnungsdaten und der Kreditwürdigkeit.
Selected response from:

abaensch
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Systeme zur Betrugserkennung
abaensch
3Betrugserkennung
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Betrugserkennung


Explanation:
Das scoring bezieht sich hier m.E. nur auf eine Art "Punktesystem", nach dem die Software bestimmte Vorgänge dann als potenziell betrügerisch, verdächtig, unauffällig usw. einstuft.


    Reference: http://www.ibm.com/de/versicherungen/pdf/Betrugserkennung.pd...
Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Systeme zur Betrugserkennung


Explanation:
Einsatz interner Algorithmen und Systeme zur Betrugserkennung (wobei ich dann den Zusatz "to detect possible..." nicht mehr explizit übersetzen würde)
sowie externer Systeme zur Prüfung von Adress- und Rechnungsdaten und der Kreditwürdigkeit.

abaensch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan
14 mins

agree  marina2002
24 mins

agree  Protradit: ....Systeme zur Betrugserkennung anhand von Punktenvergabe
30 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb
52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search