KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Systems, Networks

common backbone

German translation: gemeinsames Backbone Netzwerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:common backbone
German translation:gemeinsames Backbone Netzwerk
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

21:47 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: common backbone
Seems to be related to corporate financial goals.
" using common backbone PAC & TAC processes"

Help much appreciated!
Chris
Chris Koenig
gemeinsames Backbone Netzwerk
Explanation:
"backbone" always refers to an underlying network. The word is also used in German but is not understood very well, except by computer experts.
My suggestions makes it clear what this is all about.

".. unter Einsatz der PAC und TAC Prozesses über ein gemeinsames Backbone Netzwerk."

HTH

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Chris
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gemeinsames Backbone
Translations4IT
5gemeinsames Backbone Netzwerk
Alexander Schleber
4in enger Zusammenarbeitzapfsully


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in enger Zusammenarbeit


Explanation:
might be a possibility


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gemeinsames Backbone


Explanation:
backbone n COMP Backbone nt, Backbone-Netz nt, Hauptnetz nt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 08:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Netzes? Telekom Freiburg, Das Regionalnetz soll aus verschiedenen kommunalen Netzen
bestehen, die über ein gemeinsames Backbone verknüft werden

www.rhrk.uni-kl.de/~mkraemer/mkraemer/diplom/dip_anl.A.1.1....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 08:48:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Netzes? Telekom Freiburg, Das Regionalnetz soll aus verschiedenen kommunalen Netzen
bestehen, die über ein gemeinsames Backbone verknüft werden

www.rhrk.uni-kl.de/~mkraemer/mkraemer/diplom/dip_anl.A.1.1....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 08:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Netzes? Telekom Freiburg, Das Regionalnetz soll aus verschiedenen kommunalen Netzen
bestehen, die über ein gemeinsames Backbone verknüft werden

www.rhrk.uni-kl.de/~mkraemer/mkraemer/diplom/dip_anl.A.1.1....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 08:55:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Netzes? Telekom Freiburg, Das Regionalnetz soll aus verschiedenen kommunalen Netzen
bestehen, die über ein gemeinsames Backbone verknüft werden

www.rhrk.uni-kl.de/~mkraemer/mkraemer/diplom/dip_anl.A.1.1....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 08:59:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Netzes? Telekom Freiburg, Das Regionalnetz soll aus verschiedenen kommunalen Netzen
bestehen, die über ein gemeinsames Backbone verknüft werden

www.rhrk.uni-kl.de/~mkraemer/mkraemer/diplom/dip_anl.A.1.1....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 09:02:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Netzes? Telekom Freiburg, Das Regionalnetz soll aus verschiedenen kommunalen Netzen
bestehen, die über ein gemeinsames Backbone verknüft werden

www.rhrk.uni-kl.de/~mkraemer/mkraemer/diplom/dip_anl.A.1.1....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 09:36:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Netzes? Telekom Freiburg, Das Regionalnetz soll aus verschiedenen kommunalen Netzen
bestehen, die über ein gemeinsames Backbone verknüft werden

www.rhrk.uni-kl.de/~mkraemer/mkraemer/diplom/dip_anl.A.1.1....


    Routledge Informationstechnologie
Translations4IT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation: aber nach meinem Sprachgefühl eher: gemeinsamer Backbone
4 hrs
  -> mir gefällt gemeinsamer Backbone auch besser, aber alle Einträge scheinen auf gemeinsames Backbone zu lauten, lass uns einen neuen Begriff erfinden :-)

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gemeinsames Backbone Netzwerk


Explanation:
"backbone" always refers to an underlying network. The word is also used in German but is not understood very well, except by computer experts.
My suggestions makes it clear what this is all about.

".. unter Einsatz der PAC und TAC Prozesses über ein gemeinsames Backbone Netzwerk."

HTH



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Chris