Updating

German translation: .. werden aktualisiert.

English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Common Message Error
English term or phrase: Updating
It refers to the GERUNF form. The server IS UPDATING the information.I'm not quite sure about how to create gerund forms in German.

I found this translations for "To update"
Aktualisieren
Durchbuchen
Nachführen
majopee
German translation:.. werden aktualisiert.
Explanation:
If you need the translation of the word 'updating' exactly as it stands in the sentence you provided (and as part of that sentence), then 'aktualisiert' as suggested by Tanja and Ulrike is fine.

If 'Updating' stands alone there as a word/message, I would suggest 'Es wird aktualisiert' to keep it neutral.

If 'Updating' stands alone as a word and ONLY refers to the DATA update process, then you can write 'Die Daten werden aktualisiert'.

By the way, 'updating' is not a gerund here.
Selected response from:

Steve Martin
Germany
Grading comment
I thought it did refer to a gerund action because it expresses an action being done. By the way, do German people use the English word Updating? I think that could be an otion as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4aktualisiert (die Daten)
Ulrike MacKay
4 +1.. werden aktualisiert.
Steve Martin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
updating
aktualisiert (die Daten)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2006-11-20 10:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"aktualisierend" würde man hier nicht verwenden, mMn

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
0 min
  -> Danke, Erika!

agree  David Seycek
4 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
30 mins
  -> Danke, Siegfried!

agree  Capesha: der Server aktualisiert die Daten
1 hr
  -> Danke, Capesha! So hatte ich es gedacht! ;-)

neutral  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Kommt auch drauf an, ob eine Variable folgt. Oft sind messages leider unterteilt, und das Resultat ist dann VERB+ing+Variable (z.B. Datenbankname, Dateiname etc.). In dem Falle geht auch 'Aktualisierung von xxx', vor allem wenn lange Pfadnamen folgen.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
updating
.. werden aktualisiert.


Explanation:
If you need the translation of the word 'updating' exactly as it stands in the sentence you provided (and as part of that sentence), then 'aktualisiert' as suggested by Tanja and Ulrike is fine.

If 'Updating' stands alone there as a word/message, I would suggest 'Es wird aktualisiert' to keep it neutral.

If 'Updating' stands alone as a word and ONLY refers to the DATA update process, then you can write 'Die Daten werden aktualisiert'.

By the way, 'updating' is not a gerund here.


Steve Martin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I thought it did refer to a gerund action because it expresses an action being done. By the way, do German people use the English word Updating? I think that could be an otion as well
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot! I thought it was a gerund as I think it refers to the action being done. Anyway, I think I will go for "Es wird aktualisiert" By the way, do German people use "Updating" in English? Thant could be an option too...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Jakobi: Daten werden aktualisiert...
1 hr