KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Systems, Networks

slack time

German translation: Schlupfzeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slack time
German translation:Schlupfzeit
Entered by: Geri Linda Metterle

14:01 Jan 24, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / computing projects
English term or phrase: slack time
The extent to which an activity can be delayed without affecting the project is called its slack or float time.

Float time - habe ich mit Zeitpuffer übersetzt, aber wie kann ich slack time übersetzen?

hier noch weiteren Kontext

In addition, notice how activities that do not fall on the critical path of the activity network have shaded extensions to them. These shaded areas represent an activity’s slack or float time.

Danke für prompte Hilfe.
Geri
Geri Linda Metterle
Schlupf / Schlupfzeit = Ereignispuffer
Explanation:
Schaeffer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:07:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slack variable - Leerlaufvariable / vielleicht identisch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aus dem OR (Operations Research) Gebiet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



siehe:

http://www.iet.et.tu-dresden.de/rosi/pdf/np.pdf
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Hilfe. Schlupfzeit hört sich gut an und es ist genau das gemeint, was ich brauche (gem. Referenz-Seite)von Dir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schlupf / Schlupfzeit = Ereignispuffer
Hermann
3Flautezeit
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schlupf / Schlupfzeit = Ereignispuffer


Explanation:
Schaeffer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:07:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slack variable - Leerlaufvariable / vielleicht identisch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aus dem OR (Operations Research) Gebiet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



siehe:

http://www.iet.et.tu-dresden.de/rosi/pdf/np.pdf

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Hilfe. Schlupfzeit hört sich gut an und es ist genau das gemeint, was ich brauche (gem. Referenz-Seite)von Dir.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flautezeit


Explanation:
the direct translation. Not sure whether it fits the context, however.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German