common account identifier

German translation: gemeinsames Kontokennzeichen

English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / DSGVO
English term or phrase: common account identifier
We use third party advertising tools to collect information about your visits to our websites to serve you targeted advertisements based on your browsing history and interests on other websites and online services or on other devices you may use.
In some instances, we may share a *common account identifier* (such as an email address or user ID) with our third-party advertising partners to help identify and contact you across devices.
We and our third-party partners use this information to make the advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests, as well as to provide advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research.

TIA
Katja Schoone
Germany
German translation:gemeinsames Kontokennzeichen
Explanation:
"gemeinsam", weil das Kennzeichen sowohl selbst als auch vom externen Werbepartner verwendet wird.
In der DSGVO heißt es beispielsweise:
... for establishing common procedures for reporting by natural persons of infringements ...
... zur Festlegung gemeinsamer Verfahren für die von natürlichen Personen vorgenommene Meldung von Verstößen ...

... for example where public authorities or bodies intend to establish a common application or processing platform or where several controllers plan to introduce a common application ...

... beispielsweise wenn Behörden oder öffentliche Stellen eine gemeinsame Anwendung oder Verarbeitungsplattform schaffen möchten ...

Where the criteria are approved by the Board, this may result in a common certification, the European Data Protection Seal.
Werden die Kriterien vom Ausschuss genehmigt, kann dies zu einer gemeinsamen Zertifizierung, dem Europäischen Datenschutzsiegel, führen.

Für "identifier" heißt es in der DSGVO sowohl "Kennzeichen" als auch "Kennung".

Für "gängige Kennungen" und ähnliche Wendungen wird in der DSGVO "commonly used" verwendet:
... which he or she has provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format, and to transmit it to another controller ...
... die sie einem Verantwortlichen bereitgestellt hat, in einem strukturierten, gängigen, maschinenlesbaren und interoperablen Format zu erhalten ...

Member States may further determine the specific conditions for the processing of a national identification number or any other identifier of general application.
Die Mitgliedstaaten können näher bestimmen, unter welchen spezifischen Bedingungen eine nationale Kennziffer oder andere Kennzeichen von allgemeiner Bedeutung Gegenstand einer Verarbeitung sein dürfen.
In that case the national identification number or any other identifier of general application shall be used only under appropriate safeguards for the rights and freedoms of the data subject pursuant to this Regulation.
In diesem Fall darf die nationale Kennziffer oder das andere Kennzeichen von allgemeiner Bedeutung nur unter Wahrung geeigneter Garantien für die Rechte und Freiheiten der betroffenen Person gemäß dieser Verordnung verwendet werden.
Selected response from:

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gemeinsames Kontokennzeichen
Daniel Gebauer
4übliche Kontokennung
gofink


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
übliche Kontokennung


Explanation:
Häufige Fragen zur Datenschutzgrundverordnung - Was muss ein Kleinunternehmen tun, das die üblichen Kundendaten (Namen, Adressen, Tel., Mail und Geburtsdaten, Vorlieben von Kunden) speichert? - see https://news.wko.at/news/wien/Haeufige-Fragen-zur-Datenschut...

account identifier = Kontokennung - see https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&q...

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gemeinsames Kontokennzeichen


Explanation:
"gemeinsam", weil das Kennzeichen sowohl selbst als auch vom externen Werbepartner verwendet wird.
In der DSGVO heißt es beispielsweise:
... for establishing common procedures for reporting by natural persons of infringements ...
... zur Festlegung gemeinsamer Verfahren für die von natürlichen Personen vorgenommene Meldung von Verstößen ...

... for example where public authorities or bodies intend to establish a common application or processing platform or where several controllers plan to introduce a common application ...

... beispielsweise wenn Behörden oder öffentliche Stellen eine gemeinsame Anwendung oder Verarbeitungsplattform schaffen möchten ...

Where the criteria are approved by the Board, this may result in a common certification, the European Data Protection Seal.
Werden die Kriterien vom Ausschuss genehmigt, kann dies zu einer gemeinsamen Zertifizierung, dem Europäischen Datenschutzsiegel, führen.

Für "identifier" heißt es in der DSGVO sowohl "Kennzeichen" als auch "Kennung".

Für "gängige Kennungen" und ähnliche Wendungen wird in der DSGVO "commonly used" verwendet:
... which he or she has provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format, and to transmit it to another controller ...
... die sie einem Verantwortlichen bereitgestellt hat, in einem strukturierten, gängigen, maschinenlesbaren und interoperablen Format zu erhalten ...

Member States may further determine the specific conditions for the processing of a national identification number or any other identifier of general application.
Die Mitgliedstaaten können näher bestimmen, unter welchen spezifischen Bedingungen eine nationale Kennziffer oder andere Kennzeichen von allgemeiner Bedeutung Gegenstand einer Verarbeitung sein dürfen.
In that case the national identification number or any other identifier of general application shall be used only under appropriate safeguards for the rights and freedoms of the data subject pursuant to this Regulation.
In diesem Fall darf die nationale Kennziffer oder das andere Kennzeichen von allgemeiner Bedeutung nur unter Wahrung geeigneter Garantien für die Rechte und Freiheiten der betroffenen Person gemäß dieser Verordnung verwendet werden.

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!