KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

Anvisieren der Ihres Unternehmens eigenen Bedürfnisse

German translation: to set your sights on your company's own needs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anvisieren der Ihres Unternehmens eigenen Bedürfnisse
German translation:to set your sights on your company's own needs
Entered by: Kim Metzger

05:20 Nov 18, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Anvisieren der Ihres Unternehmens eigenen Bedürfnisse
I know, the most simple term on earth. Basically I am just trying to proof to a PM that the proofreader was straight up malicious.
Tao Weber
to set your sights on your company's own needs
Explanation:
I hope this proves something.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to set your sights on your company's own needs
Kim Metzger
4To focus on the needsgangels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to set your sights on your company's own needs


Explanation:
I hope this proves something.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Or: to target the needs etc.
21 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: to target your company's own needs
34 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: The German is a ungrammatical, though - maybe der eigenen Bedürfnisse Ihres Unternehmens?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To focus on the needs


Explanation:
specific to your company.

I think the needs are "company-specific", they are not "owned by the company"

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman