KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

construction

German translation: Bau- und Montageleistungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:construction
German translation:Bau- und Montageleistungen
Entered by: Melanie Michael

11:17 Dec 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: construction
In the case of building systems, service is provided to end users, while *construction* is provided to general contractors and construction companies; the contractual environment and the project management skills are substantially different from those ones required to serve an end user.
Melanie Michael
Germany
Bauleistungen
Explanation:
Klingt so, als wären Bauleistungen gemeint.
Selected response from:

xxxbilla
Grading comment
Super Idee! Zeilobert freut sich ebenfalls. Danke, Leute!
Schade, daß ihr euch die Punkte nicht teilen könnt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Montage / Aufbau
John Jory
2 +1Bauleistungenxxxbilla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bauleistungen


Explanation:
Klingt so, als wären Bauleistungen gemeint.

xxxbilla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Super Idee! Zeilobert freut sich ebenfalls. Danke, Leute!
Schade, daß ihr euch die Punkte nicht teilen könnt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Gefällt mir besser als mein Vorschlag ;-)
9 mins
  -> Man könnte doch deinen und meinen Vorschlag zusammenfassen: Bau- und Montageleistungen

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Montage / Aufbau


Explanation:
From the added information I see that in the case of refrigeration, the text differentiates between service and installation.
In the case of building systems, the text differentiates between service and construction.
From that, I conclude that they mean assembly (building up some kind of equipment on site).

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61