KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

detailing

German translation: Detailplanung / detaillierte Planung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detailing
German translation:Detailplanung / detaillierte Planung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:27 Dec 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: detailing
To limit the consequences of fire for people, close attention needs to be paid to the detailing and design of clear emergency signage and evacuation routes.
martina1974
Austria
genaue Schilderung
Explanation:
detailing pertains to exact explanation! Schilderung in the sense of Beschreibung! Schildern as in Erzählen! "Tell me exactly what happened"!
Selected response from:

vptrans
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Detailplanung
Victor Dewsbery
3 +3ausführliche Beschreibung
Aniello Scognamiglio
3genaue Schilderung
vptrans
3exakte Wiedergabe
Translate4u


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Detailplanung


Explanation:
Refers to the details in the planning of the facilities mentioned.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Eine Möglichkeit - ich sehe Aniellos Vorschlag als zweite. (Nein, ich möchte mich hier nicht festlegen.)
19 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Beides moeglich.
29 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Alles ist möglich :-)
36 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ausführliche Beschreibung


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Eine Möglichkeit - ich sehe Victors Vorschlag als zweite. (Wenn Ihr Euch nicht duellieren wollt - vielleicht beide berücksichtigen?!) :-)
18 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Detailplanung geht auch.
26 mins

agree  Victor Dewsbery: Wie du sagst, beides ist möglich. Martina muss entscheiden, was im Kontext besser passt. (@Brigitte: kein Duell mit scharfen Worten bei Tagesanbruch!)
1 hr
  -> Ich sehe kein Duell, eher noch einen dritten Vorschlag :-)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exakte Wiedergabe


Explanation:
Um welche Art Text geht es hier?

Soweit ich es verstehe, geht es um Herstellung und das Design von Beschilderungen.

Für diesen Fall wäre exakte Wiedergabe passend.

Ansonsten einfach nur "Einzelheiten/Details und Design"

Gruß, Sabine

Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
genaue Schilderung


Explanation:
detailing pertains to exact explanation! Schilderung in the sense of Beschreibung! Schildern as in Erzählen! "Tell me exactly what happened"!

vptrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3