KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

culvert, culvert systems

German translation: System aus Versorgungs- und Abwasserleitungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:culvert, culvert systems
German translation:System aus Versorgungs- und Abwasserleitungen
Entered by: Translations4IT

06:52 Jan 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: culvert, culvert systems
The culvert system is situated at the lower level and is used for the logistic system: supplying the shops with goods, partlz as emergency exit corridores.
Translations4IT
System aus Versorgungs- und Abwasserleitungen
Explanation:
Hallo Sabine,

Hochhäuser oder große Gebäudekomplexe verfügen immer über einen Keller mit einem ausgeklügelten Netzwerk aus Versorgungsleitungen (z.B. für die Heizung, Strom, Telefon, Gas) und Abwasserleitungen. Das hast Du bestimmt schon mal in einem Krimi gesehen. Dieser Keller wird in diesem Fall gleichzeitig als Notausgang und Anlieferung genutzt.

Ich hoffe, dass hilft.
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Claudia. Wieder einmal :-).

Die anderen Uebersetzung sind auch richtig, aber in diesem Zusammenhang scheint Claudias Vorschlag am besten geeignet zu sein.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5passageways / passageway
Alexander Schleber
4der Abzugkanal, der Entvässerungsstollen, der Durchlaß
Sven Petersson
4unterirdische Kanäle/Stollen
Kathi Stock
4System aus Versorgungs- und Abwasserleitungen
Claudia Tomaschek
1AbzugskanalsystemeArika


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Abzugkanal, der Entvässerungsstollen, der Durchlaß


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
    Norstedts.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unterirdische Kanäle/Stollen


Explanation:
...die für die Logistik Dinge genutzt werden.

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Abzugskanalsysteme


Explanation:
HTH
M. Culpa

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passageways / passageway


Explanation:
"... a passageway system is located at the lower level... "

All the other answers have to do with sewage canals and technical installations, whereas your context refers to moving goods and people to the shops. Presumbaly these are undergound passageways, and the suggested term is a cover-all, regardless of the type of system used.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
System aus Versorgungs- und Abwasserleitungen


Explanation:
Hallo Sabine,

Hochhäuser oder große Gebäudekomplexe verfügen immer über einen Keller mit einem ausgeklügelten Netzwerk aus Versorgungsleitungen (z.B. für die Heizung, Strom, Telefon, Gas) und Abwasserleitungen. Das hast Du bestimmt schon mal in einem Krimi gesehen. Dieser Keller wird in diesem Fall gleichzeitig als Notausgang und Anlieferung genutzt.

Ich hoffe, dass hilft.
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Claudia. Wieder einmal :-).

Die anderen Uebersetzung sind auch richtig, aber in diesem Zusammenhang scheint Claudias Vorschlag am besten geeignet zu sein.