KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

undercroft

German translation: unterrirdische Anlage


18:50 Jan 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: undercroft
proposal for building pool facilities
Where the pool has an undercroft area around any part of the pool walls this must be dry at all times.
buckel
German translation:unterrirdische Anlage
Explanation:
Undercroft Includes:
• An area under a building that is designed to be used as a covered area for pupils. They are paved, have large
spans and a reasonable ceiling height.
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unterrirdische Anlage
Vesna Zivcic
4Überlaufrinne
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überlaufrinne


Explanation:
That's the best I could come up with in relation to pools. An undercroft is typically a vaulted area, often under or next to a church. The general idea in your case is that the pool sides have a sort of channel that probably is there for overflow. So an Ueberlaufrinne is an overflow channel. Hope this will help you further.


    Reference: http://www.livingpool.de/spezial/spezial05.asp
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unterrirdische Anlage


Explanation:
Undercroft Includes:
• An area under a building that is designed to be used as a covered area for pupils. They are paved, have large
spans and a reasonable ceiling height.


    www.cecnsw.catholic.edu.au/capital/Attachments.pdf -
Vesna Zivcic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4