KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

GT generator/ST generator

German translation: Gasturbine / Dampfturbine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GT generator/ST generator
German translation:Gasturbine / Dampfturbine
Entered by: Caroline Loehr

06:39 Sep 7, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Gas-Kombikraftwerk
English term or phrase: GT generator/ST generator
Immer noch aus den technischen Spezifikationen:

GT generators: GE 316 MVA hydrogen cooled
ST generators: Elin 345 MVA hydrogen cooled

Hat jemand eine Idee, wofür die Abkürzungen "GT" und "ST" stehen?
ABCText
Germany
Gasturbine / Dampfturbine
Explanation:
Im Kombikraftwerk ... ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-07 06:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kuckstu hier:

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Gasturbine Dampfturbine&...
Selected response from:

Caroline Loehr
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gasturbine / Dampfturbine
Caroline Loehr
2gas turbine generator/steam turbine generator
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gt generator/st generator
Gasturbine / Dampfturbine


Explanation:
Im Kombikraftwerk ... ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-07 06:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kuckstu hier:

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Gasturbine Dampfturbine&...

Caroline Loehr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gt generator/st generator
gas turbine generator/steam turbine generator


Explanation:
Just a guess, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2006-09-07 06:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oha, hätte natürlich auf deutsch sein sollen: Also Gasturbine/Dampfturbine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2006-09-07 06:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie Caroline ja bereits geschrieben hat, sehe ich gerade...

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12