KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

brownfield

German translation: Brachfläche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brownfield
German translation:Brachfläche
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:06 Feb 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: brownfield
building, development, planning, regeneration
Carola Buhse
Brachflächenrecycling
Explanation:
10.3.2 Die Brownfield Economic Redevelopment Initiative
1994 wurden von der Clinton-Administration gemeinsam mit einer Reihe von Interessengruppen Vorschläge zur Verbesserung des Superfund-Programms und der allgemeinen Altlastenpolitik ausgearbeitet. Die Vorschläge zielten auf eine größere Effizienz der Programme, auf eine stärkere Einbindung der Öffentlichkeit und auf die Beseitigung von Barrieren für eine Entwicklung und Wiederinwertsetzung von Standorten. Zusammengefasst wurden die Vorschläge und Initiativen in der sogenannten "Brownfield Economic Redevelopment Initiative" (Initiative Brachflächenrecycling )



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 14:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.umweltbundesamt.de/altlast/web1/berichte/finanz/f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 14:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brownfield = abandoned, idled or underused industrial and commercial facility with environmental contamination.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much,
just what I needed. It's also very helpful to have the context.
Carola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BrachlandxxxHMN.Berlin
4 +1Bauland, Brache
Eckhard Boehle
5BaulandRainer Pawellek
4Brachfläche / Industriebrache
Rudolf Kräuter
4Brachflächenrecycling
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bauland, Brache


Explanation:
lt. http://dict.leo.org
Außerdem: brownfield restoration - Sanierung von Industriegebieten

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ehrnst: Bauland, Brachland = waste land
7 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brachflächenrecycling


Explanation:
10.3.2 Die Brownfield Economic Redevelopment Initiative
1994 wurden von der Clinton-Administration gemeinsam mit einer Reihe von Interessengruppen Vorschläge zur Verbesserung des Superfund-Programms und der allgemeinen Altlastenpolitik ausgearbeitet. Die Vorschläge zielten auf eine größere Effizienz der Programme, auf eine stärkere Einbindung der Öffentlichkeit und auf die Beseitigung von Barrieren für eine Entwicklung und Wiederinwertsetzung von Standorten. Zusammengefasst wurden die Vorschläge und Initiativen in der sogenannten "Brownfield Economic Redevelopment Initiative" (Initiative Brachflächenrecycling )



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 14:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.umweltbundesamt.de/altlast/web1/berichte/finanz/f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 14:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brownfield = abandoned, idled or underused industrial and commercial facility with environmental contamination.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thank you so much,
just what I needed. It's also very helpful to have the context.
Carola

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bauland


Explanation:
Non-built-up area which is scheduled for development purposes. If it is not, the German term to be used is "Brachland".

Greetings from Trendelburg, Germany

Rainer Pawellek


Rainer Pawellek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brachland


Explanation:
I think that is the most appropriate expression.

Good luck,

Holger

xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brachfläche / Industriebrache


Explanation:
gemeint sind m.W. immer altindustrielle Flächen

siehe

http://irpud.raumplanung.uni-dortmund.de/irpud/usa.htm

http://www.rapis.org/stadtentwicklung/hochhaus/international...

http://www.aramis-research.ch/d/2569.html

Link von Kim Metzger

etc. etc.

brownfield (re)development
= Neunutzung von Industriebrachen / Brachflächen (auch: Brachflächenrecycling, Industriebrachenrecycling)

Bauland = development area

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman