KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

lash free idler

German translation: Spielfreier Lenkführungshebel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lash free idler
German translation:Spielfreier Lenkführungshebel
Entered by: Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer

00:28 Nov 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / car parts or machinery
English term or phrase: lash free idler
This is an alphabetical list of a software programm that deals mostly with medical terms, but also with production process and machinery. (No context) I get some hits in google and have some idea that it is part of a vehicle or machinery, but I have no idea what the German term could be.
Any help is welcome.
Thank you
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
spielfreier lenkstockhebel
Explanation:
lash = lenkspiel
lash-free = spielfrei
idler = lenkstockhebel, lenkzwischenhebel (Ernst Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik)
Selected response from:

Gerhard Wieder
Grading comment
I took your translation with Rolf's suggestion *Lenkführungshebel*. It seems to be the most general term. Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spielfreier lenkstockhebel
Gerhard Wieder
1rückschlagfreie Mitlaufrolle
Allesklar


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rückschlagfreie Mitlaufrolle


Explanation:
a stab in the dark

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spielfreier lenkstockhebel


Explanation:
lash = lenkspiel
lash-free = spielfrei
idler = lenkstockhebel, lenkzwischenhebel (Ernst Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik)

Example sentence(s):
  • Lash defined: Lash is the condition in which the steering control can be turned through some part of a revolution without front wheel motion. The wheels should be loaded and positioned straight ahead.

    Reference: http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/vi/inspection/rules_list.asp?it...
Gerhard Wieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I took your translation with Rolf's suggestion *Lenkführungshebel*. It seems to be the most general term. Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: "Spielfrei" ist absolut richtig. "Lenkstockhebel" nicht unbedingt. Habe gefunden: "Lenkzwischenhebel", "Schlepphebel", "Lenkführungshebel".
8 mins