KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

ease

German translation: Justierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ease (hier)
German translation:Justierung
Entered by: Verena Schmidt

08:57 Nov 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: ease
The texte defines the different terms used in a specification/work package and provide guidelines for the subcontractor:

**Ease**: Adjust moving parts of designated products or work to achieve free movement and good fit in open and closed positions.
Repair: Execute remedial work to designated products. Make secure, sound and neat. Excludes redecoration and/ or replacement.
Refix: Fix removed products.

I'm not sure how to translate "ease" in this context. Any ideas?
Verena Schmidt
Germany
Justierung
Explanation:
Dieser Begriff passt am ehesten zu der gegebenen Aufgabenbeschreibung.
justieren = genau einstellen, anpassen, ausrichten
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Anja!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Justierung
Dr. Anja Masselli
3Entlastungs(schraube)
avicenna
3LeichtgängigkeitDorothea Rose


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Justierung


Explanation:
Dieser Begriff passt am ehesten zu der gegebenen Aufgabenbeschreibung.
justieren = genau einstellen, anpassen, ausrichten

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke, Anja!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke! Dein Vorschlag trifft es ziemlich gut!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorothea Rose: Anja, das ist besser als meins!! :)
3 mins

agree  CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS: technisch richtig!
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leichtgängigkeit


Explanation:
Grüß dich, Verena! Mir scheint, "ease" bräuchte hier eine Ergänzung, wie "ease of use", "ease of handling", "ease of operation". Am wahrscheinlichsten erscheint mir, dass gedanklich "ease of movement" = ***Leichtgängigkeit*** dahintersteckt, da ja dann von "moving parts" und "free movement" die Rede ist...

Dorothea Rose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Dorothea! Ja, meines Erachtens wäre hier auch eine Ergänzung angebracht, leider ist der gesamte Text so spärlich und interpretationsbedürftig. Danke für deine Vorschläge!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entlastungs(schraube)


Explanation:
An adjusting part, e.g. screw to release sth.

avicenna
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish