International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

general building merchandiser

German translation: Baustoffhändler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general building merchandiser
German translation:Baustoffhändler
Entered by: Silke Streit

19:09 Feb 20, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: general building merchandiser
The Competition “Energy Saving Champion” is organized together with co2online, who is the project leader of the umbrella campaign “Klima sucht Schutz” (“Climate needs Protection”), supported by the Federal Environment Ministry and zdf.umwelt, a documentary in national television.
Especially the general building merchandiser is challenged, since he has the opportunity to call the attention of his customer for the competition.
Silke Streit
Netherlands
Baustoffhändler
Explanation:
Muss nicht unbedingt ein Baumarkt wie Obi sein.

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=baustoffhändler&meta=
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Baustoffhändler
Ivo Lang
3BaumarktTeresa Reinhardt
1MaklerMichaB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Makler


Explanation:
oder wie die Leute, die Häuser kaufen/verkaufen noch so heißen können!

MichaB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Baumarkt


Explanation:
I think this very literally translated from German ...besonders Baumärkte sind hierbei heraus-/aufgefordert, die Aufmerksamkeit der Öffentlichkeit auf diesen Wettbewerb zu lenken

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baustoffhändler


Explanation:
Muss nicht unbedingt ein Baumarkt wie Obi sein.

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=baustoffhändler&meta=

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadiusz Witek
578 days