KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

bulkhead MDF surfaces

German translation: Trennwände mit MDF-Oberfächen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulkhead MDF surfaces
German translation:Trennwände mit MDF-Oberfächen
Entered by: Susanne Stöckl

19:05 Apr 24, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: bulkhead MDF surfaces
Es geht um den Leistungsumfang der Filiale einer größeren Firma, genauer gesagt um den Aufbau des Standortes und hier wieder geht es um Dekoration und andere Abschlussarbeiten. Ich bräuchte dringend Hilfe bei* bulkhead MDF surfaces*. Hat jemand eine passende Idee?


DECORATION AND OTHER FINISHES

The Contractor is to adopt for each surface and condition
the painting system specified by the product manufacturer
i.e. preparation, priming, undercoats and finishing coats.
Specifications may be obtained from the Dulux Trade Paint
Specifier and/or contacting the xxxxx Technical
Helpline tel. xxx

The Contractor is to remove all ironmongery before decorating doors.

Make good to, prepare and prime all new existing wall,
ceiling and woodwork and metalwork surfaces ready to
receive decorations as described.
To new *bulkhead MDF surfaces* decorate vinyl silk emulsion BS 00E55.
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Trennwände mit MDF-Oberfächen
Explanation:
MDF (medium density fiberboard) - Mitteldichte Holzfaserplatten, werden aber auch als MDF-Platten bezeichnet
bulkhead scheint mit hier eine Trennwand zu sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-24 19:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich "Oberflächen"
Selected response from:

Thomas Schnepp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Trennwände mit MDF-Oberfächen
Thomas Schnepp
3MDF-Oberflächen an Stirnwänden (von Gondelregalen, o.ä.)
Ulrike MacKay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulkhead mdf surfaces
MDF-Oberflächen an Stirnwänden (von Gondelregalen, o.ä.)


Explanation:
MDF = Medium Density Fiber
ein spezielles Baumaterial

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bulkhead mdf surfaces
Trennwände mit MDF-Oberfächen


Explanation:
MDF (medium density fiberboard) - Mitteldichte Holzfaserplatten, werden aber auch als MDF-Platten bezeichnet
bulkhead scheint mit hier eine Trennwand zu sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-24 19:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich "Oberflächen"

Thomas Schnepp
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike MacKay: ;-)
1 min

agree  Jutta Maerten
12 hrs