KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

laufer grid

German translation: Laufgitter / Laufrost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laufer grid
German translation:Laufgitter / Laufrost
Entered by: Maria Cortés

19:12 Aug 29, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: laufer grid
It's a post in a bill of quantities:
"Laufer grid at access of the technical space under the building"
in a prefabricated modular building.
Google doesn't give any hits. Could it be a typo??
Maria Cortés
United States
Laufgitter / Laufrost
Explanation:
Zugang zu einem Gebäudeteil auf einem Gitterweg
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Renate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Laufgitter / LaufrostRenate Radziwill-Rall
2Laufer-Gitter
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Laufer-Gitter


Explanation:
Der Fall ist unklar. Ich würde das so schreiben mit dem Vermerk, das sei entweder ein Tippfehler oder ein Fabrikat, das hier und im Internet nicht bekannt ist.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 308
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Rolf!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Laufgitter / Laufrost


Explanation:
Zugang zu einem Gebäudeteil auf einem Gitterweg

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Renate!