KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

man-sand

German translation: Brechsand


13:39 Sep 2, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bauwesen, Steinbruch
English term or phrase: man-sand
XXX, roadbuilding and commercial contractors were looking to produce 6.35mm minus *man-sand*, 25mm x .127mm or #57, 12.7mm x 6.35mm or #8 and a 1mm minus agg-lime as their core products for their asphalt and concrete business.
Christine Merz
Spain
German translation:Brechsand
Explanation:
man(ufactured) sand =Brechsand

Anhand der dargestellten mittleren
Zusammensetzung könnten die Baustoffe bei Anwendung der
Klassifikation entsprechend der DIN 4226-100 als Liefertyp 4
„Mischsplitt/Mischbrechsand“ eingestuft werden.

On the basis of the average composition
shown, the construction materials, when applying the
classification according to DIN 4226-100, could be graded as
delivery type 4 “Mixed chippings/mixed manufactured sand”.
www.uni-weimar.de/Bauing/aufber/Professur/Publikationen/Lin...

http://books.google.de/books?id=5_i0_wZZZkUC&pg=PA75&lpg=PA7...

Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank, Andrea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Brechsand
Andrea Winzer
3Brechsand
Bernd Runge
Summary of reference entries provided
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Brechsand


Explanation:
man(ufactured) sand =Brechsand

Anhand der dargestellten mittleren
Zusammensetzung könnten die Baustoffe bei Anwendung der
Klassifikation entsprechend der DIN 4226-100 als Liefertyp 4
„Mischsplitt/Mischbrechsand“ eingestuft werden.

On the basis of the average composition
shown, the construction materials, when applying the
classification according to DIN 4226-100, could be graded as
delivery type 4 “Mixed chippings/mixed manufactured sand”.
www.uni-weimar.de/Bauing/aufber/Professur/Publikationen/Lin...

http://books.google.de/books?id=5_i0_wZZZkUC&pg=PA75&lpg=PA7...



Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank, Andrea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
8 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Steffen :))

agree  Bernd Runge: Siehe unten
8 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Bernd :))

agree  Hans G. Liepert
12 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Hans

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald :))

agree  Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
4 hrs

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 days1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brechsand


Explanation:
man sand is, as Kim referenced already, manufactured sand and is the counterpart to natural sand.
Brechsand is a widely known aggregate for concrete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 Min. (2008-09-02 14:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't update the page prior answering.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... delivery type 4 “Mixed chippings/mixed manufactured sand”.
  • ... als Liefertyp 4 „Mischsplitt/Mischbrechsand“ eingestuft werden.

    Reference: http://www.uni-weimar.de/Bauing/aufber/Professur/Publikation...
Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 270
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, Bernd. Ich vergebe die Punkte allerdings an Andrea Winzer, denn ihre Antwort kam ein bisschen früher an.





Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Man-sand or mansand is manufactured sand. Agg is short for aggregate - Zusatz, Zuschlag

According to Zaach Green, the equipment manager for Williamsville Stone, the company’s new products are agricultural lime and manufactured sand, which are frequently referred to in the industry as
ag lime and mansand. While ag lime is used throughout the heavily farmed region, the area also lends itself to the sale of mansand. Several area highways have recently undergone major reconstruction
projects, and other nearby road improvements are scheduled.

www.astecmobilescreens.com/downloads/AMJPages1213.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-09-02 13:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - not so sure about agg - could be agricultural


    Reference: http://www.astecmobilescreens.com/downloads/AMJPages1213.pdf
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Steffen Walter: In this case, aggregate = (Beton)zuschlag.
22 mins