KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

approved material submittal

German translation: Spezifikation zugelassener Materialien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:approved material submittal
German translation:Spezifikation zugelassener Materialien
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:42 Nov 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: approved material submittal
Dies ist aus einem Auftragserteilungsschreiben für den Bau von Wartungsgruben. Gibt es dafür einen guten Begriff?

"The above stipulated requirements do not relieve the seller of any other requirements as stipulated in the letter of award or the **approved material submittal** and the specifications of the contract.
smeinke
Spezifikation zugelassener Materialien.
Explanation:
The following documents should be received / prepared by the
procurement QA/QC inspected and field. A duplicate file must
be kept with the Construction to the Client’s QC inspector.
a. Catalogue cuts, technical data and preliminary drawings.
b. Submittals for Client’s approval.
c. Approved material submittal with all attachments.
d. Schedule for inspection and testing at factory.
e. Inspected and test reports for tests carried out at
factory. ...
http://bateelarabia.com/Docs/QAvsQC Programs.pdf

For any material delivered to the jobsite, one of your people should physically compare the material to the approved material submittal.
This ensures that unapproved materials are not used on your job.
https://dm1.databuilderinc.com/d.asp?ID=ACI$1704$G37B01G443$0

Frei interpretiert, heißt das, daß alle angelieferten Werkstoffe mit den bei Angebotseinreichung vorgestellten und mit Auftragserteilung genehmigten Werkstoffproben (oder deren Spezifikation) verglichen werden sollen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2008-11-06 23:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dm1.databuilderinc.com/d.asp?ID=ACI$1704$G37B01G443$0
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Materialzertifizierung
Goldcoaster
4Spezifikation zugelassener Materialien.
Johannes Gleim
3Materialauflagen
Ilona Hessner


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Materialzertifizierung


Explanation:
das anlässlich der Auftragsvergabe zertifizierte (genehmigte) Material

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Materialauflagen


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Ilona Hessner
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spezifikation zugelassener Materialien.


Explanation:
The following documents should be received / prepared by the
procurement QA/QC inspected and field. A duplicate file must
be kept with the Construction to the Client’s QC inspector.
a. Catalogue cuts, technical data and preliminary drawings.
b. Submittals for Client’s approval.
c. Approved material submittal with all attachments.
d. Schedule for inspection and testing at factory.
e. Inspected and test reports for tests carried out at
factory. ...
http://bateelarabia.com/Docs/QAvsQC Programs.pdf

For any material delivered to the jobsite, one of your people should physically compare the material to the approved material submittal.
This ensures that unapproved materials are not used on your job.
https://dm1.databuilderinc.com/d.asp?ID=ACI$1704$G37B01G443$0

Frei interpretiert, heißt das, daß alle angelieferten Werkstoffe mit den bei Angebotseinreichung vorgestellten und mit Auftragserteilung genehmigten Werkstoffproben (oder deren Spezifikation) verglichen werden sollen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2008-11-06 23:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dm1.databuilderinc.com/d.asp?ID=ACI$1704$G37B01G443$0

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Danke!