KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

Solid

German translation: einfarbig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Solid
German translation:einfarbig
Entered by: Miguel Jimenez

19:36 Nov 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Solid
B2 class products, which are in Solid and Metallic colors, are PVDF and have a gloss value of 25-40% whereas B1 class products have Granite and Wooden patterns with Lumiflon based fluorocarbon and their gloss value is ranging between 25-80%.
Miguel Jimenez
Germany
einfarbig
Explanation:
http://www.sebastian-fischer.org/hummer-h2.0.html

www.fiat-professional.de/LCV_GERMANY/uploads/1126/107405253...
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Danke und Grüße
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Unifarben
Ingeborg Gowans
4 +1einfarbig
wolfheart
4 -1Grund-(Basis-)farben
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid
Unifarben


Explanation:
http://www.alucobond.com/632.html?L=1
the term is really "solid colors", right?
I hink this fits into your context

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that is true Ingeborg

Asker: Many thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
2 hrs
  -> danke, efreitag

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid
einfarbig


Explanation:
http://www.sebastian-fischer.org/hummer-h2.0.html

www.fiat-professional.de/LCV_GERMANY/uploads/1126/107405253...


wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Danke und Grüße

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
solid
Grund-(Basis-)farben


Explanation:
Grundfarben (des Farbenspektrums) sind sowohl ein- wie unifarbig

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Freitag: Inhaltlich und orthographisch falsch.//Die Kolleginnen haben gute Vorschläge gemacht. Gegenvorschläge sind unnötig, um zu erkennen, dass Grundfarben hier nicht gemeint sind. Ebensowenig sind Gegenvorschläge bei offensichtlichen Rechtschreibmängeln nötig.
13 mins
  -> wie wär's mal mit einem Gegenvorschlag, Herr Professor

neutral  wolfheart: ja, und ginge es nicht etwas freundlicher????
20 hrs