KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

hard engineering

German translation: Hoch- und Tiefbau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard engineering
German translation:Hoch- und Tiefbau
Entered by: Goldcoaster

20:16 Nov 16, 2008
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: hard engineering
gibt es einen geläufigen deutschen begriff für "hard engineering"?
titschku
Hoch- und Tiefbau
Explanation:
ich würde meinen, dass es sich um den Hoch- und Tiefbau generell handelt (im Gegensatz zum z.B. Maschinenbau)
Selected response from:

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Hoch- und Tiefbau
Goldcoaster
3evtl.: strukturelles Konstruktionswesen (s.u.)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evtl.: strukturelles Konstruktionswesen (s.u.)


Explanation:
da <hard engineering> auch als <structural engineering> bezeichnet wird, in dem z.B. <permanent concrete and rock constructions are used to fix the coastline, natürlich gibt es auch andere Bereiche siehe <hard engineering> im www.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 Min. (2008-11-16 21:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In civil engineering of shorelines, hard engineering is generally defined as controlled disruption of natural processes by using man-made structures. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hard_engineering - 17k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hoch- und Tiefbau


Explanation:
ich würde meinen, dass es sich um den Hoch- und Tiefbau generell handelt (im Gegensatz zum z.B. Maschinenbau)

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!