KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

plaster key

German translation: hervorragend geeigneter Putzuntergrund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plaster key
German translation:hervorragend geeigneter Putzuntergrund

10:00 Dec 3, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-07 09:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Betonbau
English term or phrase: plaster key
a slotted base plate to improve thermnal properties and provide a perfect plaster key.
F C Hudde
Germany
hervorragend geeigneter Putzuntergrund
Explanation:
Siehe Diskussion.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3hervorragend geeigneter Putzuntergrund
Bernd Runge
3Putzgrundierung
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Putzgrundierung


Explanation:
Vielleicht ist es das. Siehe http://www.heinze.de/hbo/typID_528/obID_5117343/module_1000/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Stunden (2010-12-03 20:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://deweb02.henkel.com/henkel\adhesives\tm_acd.nsf/webvie...$File/C_CT16_TM_01_040928.pdf?OpenElement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Stunden (2010-12-03 21:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht unter den in der Diskussion genannten Umständen einfach Putzgrund oder Putzuntergrund.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernd Runge: Hallo Rolf. Unter einer Putzgrundierung würde ich etwas wie Haftgrund verstehen, was hier meiner Meinung nicht gemeint ist.
11 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perfect plaster key
hervorragend geeigneter Putzuntergrund


Explanation:
Siehe Diskussion.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: Ja, wobei ich ja den Putzuntergrund nachträglich auch vorgeschlagen habe.
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Rolf ;-)

agree  phillee: "hervorragende Putzhaftung" geht auch, wenn hier die Eigenschaft gemeint ist.
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Phillie.

agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall: richtig
8 hrs
  -> Hallo Renate, vielen Dank!