KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

grid M/F

German translation: Metal Frame(work)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grid M/F
German translation:Metal Frame(work)
Entered by: danilingua

07:33 Sep 19, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Innenausbau, Schallschutz
English term or phrase: grid M/F
200mm thick hollow core pre-cast concrete planks underdrawn by a suspended ceiling comprising of 2 no. layers of 15mm thick Soundbloc plasterboard suspended from a *********Gyproc M/F grid ****** spaced 300mm or more below the soffit


Liebes Team, eben haben sie mich ;-) danke, wenn Ihr mir einen Tipp geben würdet, wofür das "M/F" steht... (es könnte noch ein bisschen was in der Art kommen.... danke....
Gruß

Daniela
danilingua
Germany
Metal Frame(work)
Explanation:
Danilingua, I contacted the company (British Gypsum) today (voice machine) and I got this mail:

"Gyproc is the name of the product and MF Grid is also the name of the product." That didn't help me at all.

I took a look at the company's web site and found a list of their products with letter-and-number combinations, such as: Gypframe GA1, Gypframe MF12, Gyproc MF etc.

Then I surfed to buildingsmaterials.co.uk, where I found products named with identical codes, e.g.: MF5 Plasterboard, MF9 (MF5 to MF7 support clip), etc.

Here's a description of MF16 Ceiling angle bracket:
"Concealed grid M/F suspended ceiling systems are suitable for most internal dry lining applications and are ideal for commercial and domestic applications where services are to be accommodated and when upgrading and protecting existing structures."

So, these codes must be somehow universal in the industry.

Luckily, buildingmaterials.co.uk makes it clear what MF stands for and why the codes are "universal":
"MF (Metal Frame) Plasterboard Ceilings are a false suspended ceiling used for upgrading soffits within existing refurbishment or new build projects. MF Metal Frame Ceilings are manufactured by British Gypsum, Knauf, Lafarge, Richter, HEP, Hilltop, and Libra and consist of a metal framework which is used as a suspension system to which the plasterboard is fixed."

There it is. British Gypsum. The producer of Gyproc MF (or, M/F) grid (or, Grid).

BUT, the text goes on:
"The MF Metal Framework Ceiling is made up of a number of components which are fixed together to form the suspension grid. This is made up from MF5 (Metal Furring Bars), MF7 Primary Support Channel, MF6A Perimeter Channel, 25 x 25mm Galvanised Angle Hangers and MF9 Connecting Clips."

To conclude, as you asked about the grid, I'd translate MF as Metal Frame(work).

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank oyu Attila and apologies for the long wait
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Metal Frame(work)
Attila Szabo
2MF-Netz
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
M/F grid
MF-Netz


Explanation:
Habe einige Texte gefunden, die einen möglichen Zusammenhang zwischen Gyproc und MF = Mineralfaser = Mineral Fiber erkennen lassen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Stunden (2011-09-19 21:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Somit aufgrund der Recherchen von Attila "grid" nicth übersetzen:
MF-Grid

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Szabo: What should a translator do if the product's name (a grid) is called Grid with a capital G? The grid was "elevated" only to Grid, not A Grid. Therefore, I would retain the name as it is since it is capitalised for this reason.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. So "Grid" is a name, not a "grid" and not to be translated?

neutral  Andou: Mr. Szabo, I agree with you 100%. Please see the website: http://www.british-gypsum.com/systems/system_selector/casoli...
1 day 3 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grid m/f
Metal Frame(work)


Explanation:
Danilingua, I contacted the company (British Gypsum) today (voice machine) and I got this mail:

"Gyproc is the name of the product and MF Grid is also the name of the product." That didn't help me at all.

I took a look at the company's web site and found a list of their products with letter-and-number combinations, such as: Gypframe GA1, Gypframe MF12, Gyproc MF etc.

Then I surfed to buildingsmaterials.co.uk, where I found products named with identical codes, e.g.: MF5 Plasterboard, MF9 (MF5 to MF7 support clip), etc.

Here's a description of MF16 Ceiling angle bracket:
"Concealed grid M/F suspended ceiling systems are suitable for most internal dry lining applications and are ideal for commercial and domestic applications where services are to be accommodated and when upgrading and protecting existing structures."

So, these codes must be somehow universal in the industry.

Luckily, buildingmaterials.co.uk makes it clear what MF stands for and why the codes are "universal":
"MF (Metal Frame) Plasterboard Ceilings are a false suspended ceiling used for upgrading soffits within existing refurbishment or new build projects. MF Metal Frame Ceilings are manufactured by British Gypsum, Knauf, Lafarge, Richter, HEP, Hilltop, and Libra and consist of a metal framework which is used as a suspension system to which the plasterboard is fixed."

There it is. British Gypsum. The producer of Gyproc MF (or, M/F) grid (or, Grid).

BUT, the text goes on:
"The MF Metal Framework Ceiling is made up of a number of components which are fixed together to form the suspension grid. This is made up from MF5 (Metal Furring Bars), MF7 Primary Support Channel, MF6A Perimeter Channel, 25 x 25mm Galvanised Angle Hangers and MF9 Connecting Clips."

To conclude, as you asked about the grid, I'd translate MF as Metal Frame(work).

Good luck!



    Reference: http://buildingmaterials.co.uk/MF-Plasterboard-Ceiling-Syste...
    Reference: http://www.british-gypsum.com/pdf/SB07_CasoLine%20MF_03.pdf
Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank oyu Attila and apologies for the long wait