KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

shear walls

German translation: Wandscheibe, Querwand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shear wall
German translation:Wandscheibe, Querwand
Entered by: Jutta Amri

14:04 Jul 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: shear walls
the construction consists of a concrete sceleton with a minimum number of sheer walls.
Jutta Amri
Germany
Wandscheiben / Scheibenwände / Schubwände
Explanation:
so zumindest gefunden in "Terms for Civil Engineers" (Ernst & Sohn) - basierend auf der Annahme, dass "she*a*r walls" gemeint sind (typo!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-07-02 14:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mir persönlich erscheint \"Wandscheiben\" am geläufigsten.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, ich dachte auch an Wandscheiben, bzw. aussteifende Querwände/-scheiben. Der Tippfehler im Original hat mich stutzig gemacht (sheer anstatt shear)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Wandscheiben / Scheibenwände / Schubwände
Steffen Walter
4 +1Seitenwändemargrit
3what they arexxxBourth


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wandscheiben / Scheibenwände / Schubwände


Explanation:
so zumindest gefunden in "Terms for Civil Engineers" (Ernst & Sohn) - basierend auf der Annahme, dass "she*a*r walls" gemeint sind (typo!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-07-02 14:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mir persönlich erscheint \"Wandscheiben\" am geläufigsten.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
Danke, ich dachte auch an Wandscheiben, bzw. aussteifende Querwände/-scheiben. Der Tippfehler im Original hat mich stutzig gemacht (sheer anstatt shear)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Ja, ich denke auch, dass "shear" gemeint sein könnte ("skeleton" enthält auch einen Tippfehler!).
4 mins
  -> well-spotted, Croco ;-))

agree  langnet: "Wandscheiben"
56 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seitenwände


Explanation:
.. muß vielleicht nicht unbedingt mit "Scheiben" zu tun haben, siehe z.B. http://www.brickinfo.org/pdfs/24c.pdf S. 7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:30:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..und dann auch \"shear\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:30:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..und dann auch \"shear\"

margrit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: ja, hatte ich auch daran gedacht!
4 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what they are


Explanation:
<<shear wall - Wall intended to make a significant contribution to towards the resistance of horizontal forces acting in its own plane>>

<<core wall (shear wall) - Interconnected reinforce-doncrete walls running the full height of a block of flats or offices, and centrally located in the block, usually surrounding the plumbing services ... stairs and lift shafts. The core walls stiffen a tall building against earthquake or wind forces ...>>
[Scott/Penguin Doct. of Civ. Eng.]

I don't do German, but the first options above, Schub/Scherung, etc. look good to me.

Korchomkin gives:
<<shearwall - Aussteifungswand, Windscheibe, Binderscheibe>>

(and Korchomkin's translations of "core wall" apply only to dams).

HTH.



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4