KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

crawl space

German translation: Kriechkeller / -raum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crawl space
German translation:Kriechkeller / -raum
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

11:59 Dec 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: crawl space
Inspect your crawl space foundation regularly to see that it is dry. If it is not – install a foundation crawl space dehumidifier.

Es geht darum, wie man das Einnisten des Hausschwammes (Pilz) verhindern kann.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Kriechkellar
Explanation:
Im Kriechkellar habe ich schon öfters gearbeitet. Evtl. passt auch "Kriechraum".
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, wieder was dazugelernt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Kriechkellar
Alan Johnson
5 +1KriechkellerAnnikaB


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Kriechkellar


Explanation:
Im Kriechkellar habe ich schon öfters gearbeitet. Evtl. passt auch "Kriechraum".

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, wieder was dazugelernt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Looks good to me - so have I!
4 mins
  -> Horrible, aren't they?

agree  Guenther Danzer: aber "...keller"
6 mins
  -> Er, oops, of course :-)

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, klar, mit Günther.
16 mins

agree  nettranslatorde: Keller :-)
26 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: Stimmt. Wir haben so etwas im Haus, ein Teil des Kellers ist ein "full basement" (also begehbar"), der andere Teil ein "crawl space", sog. "Kriechkeller"
2 hrs

agree  Birgit Joyce: "Kriechraum" is surely the best answer, space not to confuse with cellar, space can be anywhere, nicht nur im Keller
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kriechkeller


Explanation:
lt. Baulexikon ein nicht begehbarer, sehr niedriger Keller


    Reference: http://www.ib-rauch.de/baulexikon/formular2.php?start=2&end=...
AnnikaB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
21 mins