KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

manhole covers , frames and handles

German translation: Einsteigeöffnung, begehbarer Gully


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manhole
German translation:Einsteigeöffnung, begehbarer Gully
Entered by: Dittrich

21:21 Dec 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: manhole covers , frames and handles
Hallo,
nochmals zu der Tankstelle:
Canopy manfuacturers and installer.:
....supplies to the industry accessories including chambers, manhole covers, separators, slit traps (muss ich auch noch fragen), pipe seals, barriers, etc.

manhole covers, frames and handles:
z.B. 450mm square flat, sealed cover
light-weight composite construction
extruded aluminium frames
tested to BS EN 124 Class C 25 tonne bearing wheel load capacity.
vielen Dank! Gruss Sigi
Dittrich
Schachtdeckel, Rahmen und Griffe
Explanation:
manhole = Mannloch, einsteigeöffnung, Einsteigeschacht, begehbarer Gully
manhole cover = Gullydeckel, Schachtdeckel, Kanaldeckel
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Hallo,
vielen, vielen Dank! Gruss sigi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Schachtdeckel, Rahmen und Griffe
Johannes Gleim
3 +1s.u.
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schachtdeckel, Rahmen und Griffe


Explanation:
manhole = Mannloch, einsteigeöffnung, Einsteigeschacht, begehbarer Gully
manhole cover = Gullydeckel, Schachtdeckel, Kanaldeckel

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
Hallo,
vielen, vielen Dank! Gruss sigi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Holz
52 mins
  -> Danke

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
manhole covers = Gullydeckel
frames = Rahmen (?)
handles = Griffe - entweder zum Oeffnen der Deckel oder vielleicht Einstiegshilfen.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D: Handles: Aushebehilfen in diesem Fall, da dichte Deckel keine Griffausnehmung besitzen! Meistens T- oder kreuzförmig!
3 mins
  -> aha also doch zum Ausheben - danke!