KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

fittings / fixings / finishes

German translation: Armaturen / Halterungen / Oberflächenverarbeitung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fittings / fixings / finishes
German translation:Armaturen / Halterungen / Oberflächenverarbeitung
Entered by: Wenke Geddert

09:26 Dec 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: fittings / fixings / finishes
"We certify that this building has been manufactured to the agreed specification and has been inspected for the safe and correct operation of fittings. All fixings were secure, surfaces clean and finishes in good condition at the time of dispatch." Handelt es sich hierbei um Armaturen oder Zubehör / Anschlüsse / Ausbauarbeiten? Ich muss dieses wahrscheinlich mit dem Kunden klären. Danke!
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Armaturen / Halterungen / Oberflächenverarbeitung
Explanation:
surface clean and finishes and finishes in good condition = sauber und ungekratzt
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Armaturen / Halterungen / Oberflächenverarbeitung
Mats Wiman
3fittings - Rohrverbindung fixings - Befestigungen finishes - keine Ahnungpfauheck


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Armaturen / Halterungen / Oberflächenverarbeitung


Explanation:
surface clean and finishes and finishes in good condition = sauber und ungekratzt


    Ernst 2000
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Mats hat wieder mal zugeschlagen! ;-)
6 mins
  -> Thanks for friendly words

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fittings - Rohrverbindung fixings - Befestigungen finishes - keine Ahnung


Explanation:
Im Hausbau wird das im Sanitaerbereich verwendet.

pfauheck
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman