KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

skimming / to skim

German translation: Feinputz, feinverputzen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skimming / to skim
German translation:Feinputz, feinverputzen
Entered by: Lydia Molea

18:34 Jan 28, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / gypsum walls
English term or phrase: skimming / to skim
The gypsum board joints are taped with acrylic fibre mesh embedded in gypsum based skimming. The surface preparation of the gypsum board walls needs skimming two times and polished three times before painting.

All positive wall joints are formed with galvanised steel corner profiles embedded in skimming, skimmed and polished to allow painting

I am very confused about the embedded in skimming part. I don't seem to be able to find anything that fits my context of gypsum walls.

TIA for your help!
Lydia Molea
Germany
Feinputz, feinverputzen
Explanation:
skim(ing) coat (plaster) --> finish, finishing
-->finish(ing)coat (plaster), setting-, skimming-, final-, face-: Feinputz m. Oberputz, -schicht, -lage, f Oberschicht des zwei- oder dreilägigen Putzes, sie im besonderen Maße die ästetische Wirkung des Putzes bestimmt. Bei Außenputzen muss sie witterungsbeständig sein.
Ref: Bucksch, Wörterbuch für Architektur Hochbau und Baustoffe (Bauverlag-ISBN 3-7625-2575-7)
Selected response from:

Manfred Mondt
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Feinputz, feinverputzen
Manfred Mondt
4 +1abstreifen, abziehen
David Moore
4Imprägnieren / Voranstrich, vorgestrichen/grundieren/Sperren, absperren
Horst2
2abfehmen/abfeimen - abkrammen
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abstreifen, abziehen


Explanation:
One of these I would use; they both appear in the Oxford/Duden E/G/E dictionary. HTH

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: könnte das auch abrahmen heissen, da bin ich unsicher.
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
abfehmen/abfeimen - abkrammen


Explanation:
is used in the glass industry but whether it applies here, I am not sure
abkrammen ist used in metallurgy and again, ??

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Feinputz, feinverputzen


Explanation:
skim(ing) coat (plaster) --> finish, finishing
-->finish(ing)coat (plaster), setting-, skimming-, final-, face-: Feinputz m. Oberputz, -schicht, -lage, f Oberschicht des zwei- oder dreilägigen Putzes, sie im besonderen Maße die ästetische Wirkung des Putzes bestimmt. Bei Außenputzen muss sie witterungsbeständig sein.
Ref: Bucksch, Wörterbuch für Architektur Hochbau und Baustoffe (Bauverlag-ISBN 3-7625-2575-7)

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet: Wobei im 2. Fall auch das "Streichen mit Gipsmilch" gemeint sein kann (in verschiedenen Ländern anders als in D noch üblich)
47 mins
  -> ja danke, aber welches war der 2. Fall?

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Auf Gips basierender Feinputz, das passt
2 hrs
  -> danke Ingo, fasst immer Gips..

agree  Gisela Greenlee: Aka skim coat
3 hrs
  -> stimmt, und man macht das mit einem Spachtel der ca 5 Fuß breit ist, wie ein Lineal, und das muss furchtbar schnell gehen..

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imprägnieren / Voranstrich, vorgestrichen/grundieren/Sperren, absperren


Explanation:
Das sind die Begriffe die skimming in den einzelnen Sätzen korrekt wiedergeben. Auf www.knauf.de steht dazu noch jede Menge.
Polished in diesem Zusammenhang würde ich mit geschliffen übersetzen.

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4