KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

soffit in one piece

German translation: einteilige Unterseite

20:22 Dec 15, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: soffit in one piece
3D CORNER
This allows the façade to pass smoothly into a soffit in one piece.

Deckenuntersicht aus einem Guss?
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
German translation:einteilige Unterseite
Explanation:
Eaves or Soffit lining on a house in Northern Australia. The flat section (underside) would be referred to as a soffit
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soffit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-15 21:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder Soffitte:

Eine Soffitte ist in der Architektur die Verzierung einer frei sichtbaren Unterseite von Baugliedern
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soffitte_(Architektur)
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Laibung aus einem Stück
gofink
3einteilige Unterseite
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laibung aus einem Stück


Explanation:
window soffit = Fensterlaibung (has a complete window soffit made of aluminium on the inside - see http://www.hella.info/en/sturzsysteme/pID/enp4b964c400a66b6....
facade soffit = Fassadenlaibung

Um die Fassadenlaibungen mit den Stahlfenstern weiterhin flächenbündig erscheinen zu lassen, griff man in die optische Trickkiste: - see http://www.cube-magazin.de/duesseldorf/einfamilienhaus_archi...

Vorgehängte, hinterlüftete Fassade - Eternit Fassadentafel EQUITONE - Montage Fensterlaibung - http://www.isover-live.de/hinterlueftete-fassade-fenster.htm...

gofink
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einteilige Unterseite


Explanation:
Eaves or Soffit lining on a house in Northern Australia. The flat section (underside) would be referred to as a soffit
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soffit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-15 21:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder Soffitte:

Eine Soffitte ist in der Architektur die Verzierung einer frei sichtbaren Unterseite von Baugliedern
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soffitte_(Architektur)

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!