land and housing developer

German translation: Grundstücks- und Wohnbau-Entwicklungsgesellschaft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:land and housing developer
German translation:Grundstücks- und Wohnbau-Entwicklungsgesellschaft
Entered by: Christina Emmanuilidou

13:04 Jan 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: land and housing developer
Das gehoert auch noch zu der vorigen Frage...
Danke im voraus!
Christina Emmanuilidou
Entwicklungsgesellschaft für Grundstücke und Wohnimmobilien
Explanation:
als erste Annäherung (falls es sich um ein Unternehmen handelt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-30 13:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grundstücks- und Wohnbauten-Entwicklungsgesellschaft
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen - ich hab mich fuer deinen zweiten Vorschlag entschieden!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Entwicklungsgesellschaft für Grundstücke und Wohnimmobilien
Steffen Walter
4Immobilien-Projektentwickler
kga


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Entwicklungsgesellschaft für Grundstücke und Wohnimmobilien


Explanation:
als erste Annäherung (falls es sich um ein Unternehmen handelt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-30 13:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grundstücks- und Wohnbauten-Entwicklungsgesellschaft

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen - ich hab mich fuer deinen zweiten Vorschlag entschieden!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: trifft's voll
17 mins
  -> Ich würde aber eher die zweite Variante nehmen.

agree  Pedro Afonso: Volltrefer! :O
32 mins
  -> May I give you an *f* - to make your comment a "Volltref*f*er" ;-))

agree  David Moore: .
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  gremberg
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
2 days 19 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Immobilien-Projektentwickler


Explanation:
"Bauherr" oder Unternehmen, der Häuser "auf der grünen Wiese" hochziehen lässt...

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search