KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

Trägerschicht

German translation: substrate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trägerschicht
German translation:substrate
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:41 Oct 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / flooring
English term or phrase: Trägerschicht
Laminat
Laminat ist ein Verbundwerkstoff der, aus mehreren Lagen besteht: Nutz- oder Deckschicht, Mittellage bzw. Trägerschicht, Unterschicht bzw. Gegenzug.
Janine Mahrt
substrate
Explanation:
Trägerplatte = substrate (veneering)
Substrate: The base panel on to which veneer lay-ons are applied.

Laminat
Bodenbelag aus mehreren Schichten. Die Trägerplatte besteht aus einem druckfesten Holzwerkstoff: einer MDF- (mitteldichte Holzfaser), HDF- (hochverdichtete Holzfaser) oder Spanplatte.

http://www.klinkerinfos.de/term766.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(stabili[s]zing) core layer
Steffen Walter
4 +1substrate
Kim Metzger
3 +1support layer
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trägerschicht
support layer


Explanation:
IMO given the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-06 13:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also in some instances: carrying layer

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trägerschicht
substrate


Explanation:
Trägerplatte = substrate (veneering)
Substrate: The base panel on to which veneer lay-ons are applied.

Laminat
Bodenbelag aus mehreren Schichten. Die Trägerplatte besteht aus einem druckfesten Holzwerkstoff: einer MDF- (mitteldichte Holzfaser), HDF- (hochverdichtete Holzfaser) oder Spanplatte.

http://www.klinkerinfos.de/term766.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trägerschicht
(stabili[s]zing) core layer


Explanation:
oder nur "stabilis(z)ing core"

Gleiche Quellen wie in meiner anderen Antwort:

http://doityourself.com/laminate/basics.htm
http://www.howarth-timber.co.uk/floor_lami.php

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: In a marketing text, I'd choose core instread of substrate.
1 day 23 hrs