KudoZ home » English to German » Cooking / Culinary

tear for 1 min

German translation: sear = braten (bei hoher Temperatur)


17:25 May 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: tear for 1 min
in einem Rezept: remove filet from marinade and tear for 1 minute each side
SylviaGrab
German translation:sear = braten (bei hoher Temperatur)
Explanation:
Das ist nur ein Tippfehler.
Selected response from:

AndreaHM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sear = braten (bei hoher Temperatur)AndreaHM
4scharf anbraten
Nicole Wulf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sear = braten (bei hoher Temperatur)


Explanation:
Das ist nur ein Tippfehler.

AndreaHM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: wuerde ich auch sagen
4 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar
13 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaessler: man könnte es natürlich auch 1 Minute lang auf jeder Seite zerreißen :-) hihii
16 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes, looks like a typo
22 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ich komme zum Essen:-)
28 mins

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
30 mins

agree  Aleksandra Kwasnik: Mit Liff :)
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scharf anbraten


Explanation:
So heisst das doch in der Fachsprache, oder?

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German