KudoZ home » English to German » Cooking / Culinary

monterey jack cheese

German translation: Monterey Jack Kaese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monterey jack cheese
German translation:Monterey Jack Kaese
Entered by: cochrum

09:47 Jan 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: monterey jack cheese
recipe for cornbread!
deboraha
Monterey Jack Kaese
Explanation:
similar to Edamer

Halbfester Schnittkäse
Dieser Käse aus nachgewärmtem, gepreßtem Bruch wird in kühler und sehr feuchter Umgebung relativ lang affiniert. Halbfeste Schnittkäse haben einen festen, blaßgelben Teig, der nicht ausgetrocknet oder brüchig und an der Rinde nicht dunkler sein darf. Diese Käsesorte enthält zwischen 40 und 60% Wasser. Zu diesem Käse gehören beispielsweise Gouda, Cheddar, Cantal, Reblochon, Edamer, Fontina, Tomme oder Monterey Jack
Selected response from:

cochrum
Germany
Grading comment
thank you! the list of similar cheeses was also very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Monterey-Jack-Käse
5Monterey-Jack-Käse
5Monterey-Jack-Käse
5Monterey-Jack-Käse
5Monterey-Jack-Käse
4 +1Monterey Jack KäseKlaus Dorn
4 +1Monterey Jack Kaesecochrum
4Monterey Jack Käse
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Monterey Jack Käse


Explanation:
As far as I am aware, it is not translated.

see link below:


    Reference: http://www.foodnews.ch/x-plainmefood/produkte/Kaeselexikon_K...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: The speed of youth! KudoZ to you!
3 mins
  -> Thanks :-)), I just got up, that's when I'm fastest...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Monterey Jack Kaese


Explanation:
similar to Edamer

Halbfester Schnittkäse
Dieser Käse aus nachgewärmtem, gepreßtem Bruch wird in kühler und sehr feuchter Umgebung relativ lang affiniert. Halbfeste Schnittkäse haben einen festen, blaßgelben Teig, der nicht ausgetrocknet oder brüchig und an der Rinde nicht dunkler sein darf. Diese Käsesorte enthält zwischen 40 und 60% Wasser. Zu diesem Käse gehören beispielsweise Gouda, Cheddar, Cantal, Reblochon, Edamer, Fontina, Tomme oder Monterey Jack


    Reference: http://www.idb.ie/german/products/monteray.htm
    Reference: http://www.cheese.com/Description.asp?Name=Monterey%20Jack
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you! the list of similar cheeses was also very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wirbeleit: two points, though: 1 - the correct spelling is "Monterey-Jack-Käse". 2 - if that looks weird, and it's clear from the context that we're talking about cheese, just write "Monterey jack".
31 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monterey Jack Käse


Explanation:
Monterey Jack is proper name.

Description:
The Monterey Jack was developed by a Californian Scot, David Jacks in 1882 (some sources state 1916). Monterey Jack's consistency depends on its maturity; most softer varieties (common in American supermarkets) is aged for one month, while grating Jack is aged for upwards of 6 months. Older Jacks are smeared with oil and pepper to maintain softer rinds. Monterey Jack has a buttery, bland taste and melts easily. Fat content is 25 per cent water content is 45 per cent.


    Reference: http://www.cheese.com/Description.asp?Name=Monterey%20Jack
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn: as you can see, speed isn't everything here...
15 mins
  -> Let's be good losers!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monterey-Jack-Käse


Explanation:
hyphens needed for correct grammar


Native speaker of:

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monterey-Jack-Käse


Explanation:
hyphens needed for correct grammar


Native speaker of:

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monterey-Jack-Käse


Explanation:
hyphens needed for correct grammar


Native speaker of:

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monterey-Jack-Käse


Explanation:
hyphens needed for correct grammar


Native speaker of:

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monterey-Jack-Käse


Explanation:
hyphens needed for correct grammar


Native speaker of: