KudoZ home » English to German » Cooking / Culinary

creative plating

German translation: kreative Küche


14:52 Oct 18, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: creative plating
Restaurant-Beschreibung:

Don’t let the strip mall storefront façade fool you. This neighborhood restaurant in Niu Valley is a showplace for chef-owner Alan Talasaki’s ***creative plating***. According to Garnier, the warm ambiance, French-style cooking, excellent wine menu, and fine local ingredients make it an island favourite.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:kreative Küche
Explanation:
(wegen der Alliteration)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Auch wenn hier Francis' Vorschlag genauer war, hab ich mich nach langem Überlegen für "kreative Küche" entschieden, weil das einfach besser in den Satz gepasst hat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5kreative Küche
Steffen Walter
3 +5kreative/einfallsreiche/fantasievolle Präsentation(skunst)xxxFrancis Lee
4Kochkreationen, Kreativküche
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
3...für den Besitzer und Kreativkoch...
Amphyon
3kreative GerichteAndrea Black
3Kreative TafelungxxxBrandis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kreative Gerichte


Explanation:
würde ich meinen

Andrea Black
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kreative Küche


Explanation:
(wegen der Alliteration)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Auch wenn hier Francis' Vorschlag genauer war, hab ich mich nach langem Überlegen für "kreative Küche" entschieden, weil das einfach besser in den Satz gepasst hat.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban: gefällt mir gut
25 mins

agree  Uta Kappler: sehr schön
35 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: auch mein Gedanke, aber nach weiterem Überlegen, eher die Präsentation der Küche/der Gerichte
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Klingt köstlich! Wenn man's jedoch genau nimmt, muss man auch Francis unten Recht geben.
4 hrs
  -> Klar, aber es kommt auch darauf an, was man unter dem Begriff der "kreativen Küche" fasst (siehe Irenes Kommentare).

neutral  xxxBrandis: ah ja, man denkt wohl nur noch mit dem Magen, es gehört auch die Ambiente, daher geht man auch zu einem Restaurant. Gegebenfalls kann man auch ohne Ambiente Grillen gehen.!
1 day20 hrs
  -> Wie bitte? Lies doch mal Irenes Kommentare.

agree  Monica Schmid
3 days5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...für den Besitzer und Kreativkoch...


Explanation:
(ebenfalls mit Alliteration) (-;

Amphyon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kreative Tafelung


Explanation:
Kommt oft mals im Restaurant und Gasstättenbereich vor. Z.B Das Restaurant Kupferpfanne hat eine schöne Tafelung (Dekoration, Bestühlung, Sitzeverteilung, strukturierte Fußböden oder Wände, Tische usw..)

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kreative/einfallsreiche/fantasievolle Präsentation(skunst)


Explanation:
"plating" bedeutet hier nicht das Essen selbst sondern dessen Präsentation

"Artistic food styling and plating is a distinctive design discipline that can make culinary masterpieces look as good as they taste."
http://www.frenchculinary.com/courses_cc_pfs.htm

groundbreaking guide to food presentation ... Acclaimed food writer and culinary producer Christopher Styler describes seven distinctive plating styles"
http://www.virtualrestaurant.com/page/VR/PROD/BOOKS/BK-FOOD-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-18 16:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. I can't be bothered to comment on the other answers, which all seem to have missed the point. ;-)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: You did not read my suggestion yet! However, the 'creative plating' part here is not to be understood literally but rather figuratively.
10 mins
  -> Your definition (below) concurs with mine. And it is meant literally here. (and I fail to see how it could be meant figuratively)

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: I agree that there’s definitely a difference between preparation (choice of ingredients & cooking) and presentation (plating)
2 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
5 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: okay, after some thinking and reading: I agree, it's the "presentation" of food on the "plates", which is part of a creative "cuisine." Chocolate Matterhorn: http://www.nccachefs.org/newletters/files/06-05Full.pdf
9 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
13 hrs

agree  Cathrin Cordes
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kochkreationen, Kreativküche


Explanation:
'Plating' steht hier für den Vorgang des 'möglichst-kunstvoll-und-ansprechend-auf-den-Teller-Bringens'; im Spanischen 'emplatar'.

Auf gut Deutsch also: anrichten

Da der Kontext aber hergibt, dass hier das 'creative plating' als generischer Begriff für alles zu verstehen ist, was der Inhaber und Chefkoch Alan Talasaki’s so an Kreativem aus dem Ärmel zaubert, passen Übersetzungen wie 'kreative Küche', Kochkreationen etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2007-10-18 17:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier noch eine Erläuterung:
Es wurde auch an anderer Stelle darauf hingewiesen, dass sich der Begriff auf die Präsentation der Speisen bezieht. Ich bin jedoch der Meinung, dass man das durchaus im übertragenen, nicht im wörtlichen Sinne zu verstehen hat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2007-10-18 17:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Francis:
Well, obviously we wrote our contributions at the same time so neither of us could see the other's comment. Anyway, I think it is figuratively because it is surely not the showcase just for the creative plating itself, but rather the food that was creatively plated.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: By definition, a showplace serves primarily to display things, does it not?
1 hr
  -> It does; you are right, but 'präsentieren' just did not sound right in my ears in the context of food, and 'anrichten' sounds boring ... Anyway, thanks for your input!