KudoZ home » English to German » Cooking / Culinary

sugar snap peas

German translation: Zuckererbse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sugar snap peas
German translation:Zuckererbse
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

23:19 Jul 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: sugar snap peas
the question was asked in my language pair and I tried to find out what it is, but I couldn't. Now it's bugging me
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Zuckererbsen
Explanation:
Need a picture? http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/manget.htm
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks, great. Now I've found it in the De-Ro dictionary (it's not listed in the en-ro dico)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Zuckerschoteanneke bokern
4 +1Zuckererbsen
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zuckererbsen


Explanation:
Need a picture? http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/manget.htm

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, great. Now I've found it in the De-Ro dictionary (it's not listed in the en-ro dico)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zuckerschote


Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach ist Zuckerschote gängiger als Zuckererbse (so heißen sie jedenfalls im Supermarkt)

anneke bokern
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Thompson: Ich glaube auch, dass ich öfter Zuckerschoten gehört und gelesen habe.
20 mins