KudoZ home » English to German » Cooking / Culinary

Pepperoni

German translation: Pepperoniwurst


06:18 Nov 25, 2008
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Pepperoni
Type of meat usually put on pizza
Li Gi
German translation:Pepperoniwurst
Explanation:
Trifft man recht häufig auf Pizzeria-Speisekarten an...
Selected response from:

svenfrade
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Pepperoniwurst
svenfrade
4Paprika (--gewürzte Wurst/Salami)Joan Hass
4PfeffersalamiLonnie Legg
3 +1Pepperoni oder Italienische Salami/Wurst
J. Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pepperoni
Pepperoni oder Italienische Salami/Wurst


Explanation:
Believe that it might not need translation, as the term is universally known. Otherwise, suggest the German terms enclosed

J. Oliveira
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  svenfrade: Just "Pepperoni" without the addition of "Wurst" makes me think of chili peppers and seems to me to be a bit misleading
2 mins

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: mit Katharina
1 hr

neutral  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Mit Katharina - das ist generell sehr missverständlich.
4 hrs

agree  Trans-Marie: mit Salami (nicht mit Pepperoni)
14 hrs

neutral  Abami: In the southern part of German Pepperoni refers to a long green hot pepper
23 hrs

neutral  Lonnie Legg: Pepperoni is misleading and italienische Salami too unspecific.
1 day4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pepperoni
Pepperoniwurst


Explanation:
Trifft man recht häufig auf Pizzeria-Speisekarten an...


    Reference: http://www.langenhain.com/pizzeria.php3
svenfrade
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noe Tessmann: Wiki: Peperoni wiederum bezeichnet im Englischen eine Wurst, welche mit Paprika gewürzt wird.
5 mins
  -> Danke, Noe.

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Pepperoni Pizza bezeichnet laut Oetker und anderen Fertigpizza-Herstellern ene American-style Pizza. In Deutschland st der Begriff Salami üblich
1 hr
  -> Danke, Hans!

agree  Gabriele Beckmann: Ist vielleicht am neutralsten, wenn man nicht weiß, woher die Wurst kommt; ich hatte an Chorizo gedacht
1 hr
  -> Danke, Gabriele!

agree  Kitty Maerz: Salami ist in Deutschland am üblichsten denke ich
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Goldcoaster
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  pme
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: @ Gabriele: Chorizo ist eine spanische Wurstspezialität, die in der Regel auf italienischer Pizza nichts verloren hat. Salami ist am unverfänglichsten, denn echte Pepperoniwurst ist auch wieder eine Wissenschaft für sich.
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Irene!

agree  Katrin Eichler
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Katrin!

neutral  Lonnie Legg: Wouldn't use "Pepperoniwurst", "Pepperoni" is a false friend: "Pepperoni"(d) is a vegetable!/GermanWiki(de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pepperoni) redirects to the German page for pepper ("paprika"), with the pointer: pepperoni is an English term for sausage.
1 day4 hrs
  -> "Pepperoni" (d) is another term for "chili pepper" (see http://www.heilkraeuter.de/lexikon/chili.htm) and used as a spice, not a pickle. For a "Pepperoniwurst" recipe see: http://de.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007081004113...

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pepperoni (or peperoni)
Pfeffersalami


Explanation:
Pepperoni: beef and pork sausage seasoned with pepper (Oxf.Amer.Dict.)--though Wiki says it's beef.

"Pepperoni" is a "false friend"--in German pizzerias it signifies a pickled (chili) pepper. So I'd be careful about using "Pepperoni" or "Pepperonisalimi".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=Pfeffers...
Lonnie Legg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pepperoni
Paprika (--gewürzte Wurst/Salami)


Explanation:

kenn pizza mit "salame piccante" aber wenn pepperoni auf der pizza sind dann ist das "Paprika" -Gemüse-
kein "type of meat" but "type of vegetable"

aber dennoch gibt es den Begriff für eine scharfgewürzte "Wurst/Salami" aber eben eher als salame piccante

ist nun wirklich die scharf gewürzte salami gemeint, oder doch das gemüse...???




Joan Hass
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman