KudoZ home » English to German » Cooking / Culinary

brewing inputs rather than food inputs

German translation: eher Eingangsleistung in das Brauwesen/ als die Eingangsleistung in die Gastronomie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brewing inputs rather than food inputs
German translation:eher Eingangsleistung in das Brauwesen/ als die Eingangsleistung in die Gastronomie
Entered by: Inge Meinzer

21:36 Nov 30, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: brewing inputs rather than food inputs
The pubs and restaurants sector has few barriers to entry.
There is little proprietary knowledge and only a few economies of scale which occur mainly in large scale food chains and ***brewing inputs rather than food inputs.***
ChristophS
Germany
eher Eingangsleistung in das Brauwesen/ als die Eingangsleistung in die Gastronomie
Explanation:
Es gibt nur wenige Möglichkeiten zur Kosteneinsparung durch optimale Betriebsvergrösserung, die ... eher auf die Eingangsleistung in das Brauereiwesen zutreffen, als auf die in die Gastronomie.
Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
Danke

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eher Eingangsleistung in das Brauwesen/ als die Eingangsleistung in die Gastronomie
Inge Meinzer
3Getränke als Esswaren
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eher Eingangsleistung in das Brauwesen/ als die Eingangsleistung in die Gastronomie


Explanation:
Es gibt nur wenige Möglichkeiten zur Kosteneinsparung durch optimale Betriebsvergrösserung, die ... eher auf die Eingangsleistung in das Brauereiwesen zutreffen, als auf die in die Gastronomie.

Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Oliveira: J. Oliveira
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, J. Oliveira!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Getränke als Esswaren


Explanation:
m.E. sind hier Getränke im weitesten Sinne gemeint und nicht nur gebraute als Gegenüberstellung zu Esswaren

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12